Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PARGRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q65b. How well do the following statements describe your parents? My parents used groundings and 'time-outs' as a form of discipline
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 436 27.7% 27.7%
Not very well 304 19.3% 47%
Somewhat well 499 31.7% 78.7%
Very well 317 20.1% 98.8%
Undecided 18 1.1% 99.9%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 21.6%
50
18.0%
57
22.0%
74
30.4%
93
38.7%
79
46.6%
82
27.7%
435
Not very well 10.8%
25
18.6%
59
18.7%
63
23.2%
71
27.0%
55
17.6%
31
19.4%
304
Somewhat well 32.9%
76
35.6%
113
38.6%
130
27.5%
84
26.0%
53
23.3%
41
31.6%
497
Very well 33.3%
77
26.8%
85
20.8%
70
17.6%
54
7.8%
16
8.5%
15
20.2%
317
Undecided 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
1
4.0%
7
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
306
100.0%
204
100.0%
176

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 36.5%
42
30.5%
137
24.6%
107
29.9%
47
22.1%
47
27.1%
54
27.7%
434
Not very well 14.8%
17
19.2%
86
18.4%
80
17.8%
28
18.3%
39
26.1%
52
19.3%
302
Somewhat well 27.0%
31
25.2%
113
32.2%
140
40.1%
63
40.4%
86
32.7%
65
31.8%
498
Very well 21.7%
25
22.7%
102
24.4%
106
11.5%
18
18.8%
40
13.1%
26
20.2%
317
Undecided 0.0%
0
2.4%
11
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
449
100.0%
435
100.0%
157
100.0%
213
100.0%
199

1568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 24.4%
177
30.5%
259
27.7%
436
Not very well 21.6%
157
17.3%
147
19.3%
304
Somewhat well 34.2%
248
29.6%
251
31.7%
499
Very well 18.3%
133
21.8%
185
20.2%
318
Undecided 1.5%
11
0.8%
7
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
849

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
140
30.1%
22
29.9%
93
22.4%
74
27.6%
34
30.3%
54
27.4%
417
Not very well 18.8%
95
16.4%
12
25.4%
79
19.0%
63
13.8%
17
18.0%
32
19.6%
298
Somewhat well 29.6%
149
23.3%
17
28.3%
88
34.7%
115
39.0%
48
35.4%
63
31.6%
480
Very well 22.4%
113
30.1%
22
15.8%
49
23.0%
76
17.1%
21
15.2%
27
20.3%
308
Undecided 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
73
100.0%
311
100.0%
331
100.0%
123
100.0%
178

1520


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 29.6%
99
24.7%
92
29.8%
153
25.8%
91
27.7%
435
Not very well 20.7%
69
20.4%
76
19.1%
98
17.3%
61
19.3%
304
Somewhat well 30.2%
101
30.6%
114
29.0%
149
38.2%
135
31.7%
499
Very well 18.9%
63
23.4%
87
20.1%
103
17.8%
63
20.1%
316
Undecided 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.9%
10
0.8%
3
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
372
100.0%
513
100.0%
353

1572


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 30.2%
146
25.3%
42
25.2%
41
21.3%
39
24.5%
23
28.6%
134
27.3%
425
Not very well 16.6%
80
25.9%
43
22.1%
36
19.7%
36
27.7%
26
17.5%
82
19.4%
303
Somewhat well 34.4%
166
30.7%
51
35.6%
58
31.7%
58
28.7%
27
29.0%
136
31.8%
496
Very well 18.2%
88
18.1%
30
16.6%
27
24.6%
45
19.1%
18
23.0%
108
20.3%
316
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
166
100.0%
163
100.0%
183
100.0%
94
100.0%
469

1558



Bookmark and Share