Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


USCITIZN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q69. Are you a citizen of the United States of America?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1588 99.3% 99.3%
No 12 .8% 100.1%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
229
99.1%
318
100.0%
340
99.4%
306
99.5%
208
98.9%
186
99.2%
1587
No 1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
321
100.0%
340
100.0%
308
100.0%
209
100.0%
188

1599


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
122
99.3%
456
99.8%
436
98.2%
161
99.1%
213
99.0%
196
99.2%
1584
No 1.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
459
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
198

1597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
732
99.0%
856
99.2%
1588
No 0.5%
4
1.0%
9
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
865

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
511
100.0%
75
98.7%
313
99.7%
338
99.2%
123
100.0%
179
99.5%
1539
No 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
75
100.0%
317
100.0%
339
100.0%
124
100.0%
179

1547


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
343
99.5%
371
99.6%
522
97.8%
352
99.2%
1588
No 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
2.2%
8
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
373
100.0%
524
100.0%
360

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
484
99.4%
160
99.4%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
95
99.6%
480
99.2%
1568
No 1.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
180
100.0%
95
100.0%
482

1580



Bookmark and Share