Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RURALURB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q70. Which of the following best describes the place where you now live? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) A large city
  2) A suburb near a large city
  3) A small city or town
  4) A rural area
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A large city 208 13.1% 13.1%
A suburb near a large city 441 27.7% 40.8%
A small city or town 597 37.5% 78.3%
A rural area 333 20.9% 99.2%
Don't know 14 .9% 100.1%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A large city 9.9%
23
16.6%
53
12.1%
41
14.1%
43
9.7%
20
14.4%
27
13.0%
207
A suburb near a large city 32.6%
76
27.2%
87
27.9%
95
27.5%
84
26.7%
55
24.1%
45
27.8%
442
A small city or town 37.3%
87
40.0%
128
38.2%
130
35.7%
109
33.5%
69
39.6%
74
37.5%
597
A rural area 18.0%
42
14.4%
46
21.2%
72
22.6%
69
30.1%
62
21.9%
41
20.9%
332
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
320
100.0%
340
100.0%
305
100.0%
206
100.0%
187

1591


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
A large city 7.3%
9
8.7%
40
15.2%
66
12.3%
20
18.1%
38
17.1%
34
13.0%
207
A suburb near a large city 18.7%
23
20.8%
96
28.3%
123
24.7%
40
38.1%
80
40.2%
80
27.8%
442
A small city or town 43.9%
54
44.7%
206
37.5%
163
34.6%
56
26.7%
56
30.7%
61
37.5%
596
A rural area 24.4%
30
24.7%
114
18.6%
81
28.4%
46
17.1%
36
12.1%
24
20.8%
331
Don't know 5.7%
7
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
461
100.0%
435
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
199

1590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A large city 14.7%
107
11.5%
100
13.0%
207
A suburb near a large city 27.5%
200
27.8%
241
27.7%
441
A small city or town 38.0%
277
37.1%
321
37.5%
598
A rural area 19.4%
141
22.2%
192
20.9%
333
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.4%
12
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
866

1594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
A large city 7.1%
36
32.0%
24
11.6%
37
12.8%
43
21.1%
26
18.5%
33
12.9%
199
A suburb near a large city 27.5%
140
18.7%
14
23.8%
76
29.8%
100
36.6%
45
32.0%
57
28.0%
432
A small city or town 37.3%
190
42.7%
32
40.1%
128
39.6%
133
31.7%
39
31.5%
56
37.5%
578
A rural area 27.1%
138
6.7%
5
24.5%
78
17.6%
59
10.6%
13
17.4%
31
21.0%
324
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
75
100.0%
319
100.0%
336
100.0%
123
100.0%
178

1541


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A large city 8.5%
29
14.7%
55
10.6%
55
19.2%
69
13.1%
208
A suburb near a large city 22.1%
75
26.7%
100
28.8%
149
32.6%
117
27.7%
441
A small city or town 47.9%
163
35.2%
132
35.1%
182
33.4%
120
37.5%
597
A rural area 21.5%
73
22.1%
83
24.7%
128
13.4%
48
20.9%
332
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.8%
4
1.4%
5
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
375
100.0%
518
100.0%
359

1592


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
A large city 14.6%
71
10.9%
18
13.1%
22
12.6%
23
16.1%
15
11.5%
55
13.0%
204
A suburb near a large city 30.9%
150
27.3%
45
24.4%
41
31.3%
57
30.1%
28
24.3%
116
27.8%
437
A small city or town 32.9%
160
43.0%
71
44.6%
75
37.9%
69
36.6%
34
37.0%
177
37.3%
586
A rural area 20.0%
97
18.8%
31
17.9%
30
17.0%
31
17.2%
16
26.4%
126
21.1%
331
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
165
100.0%
168
100.0%
182
100.0%
93
100.0%
478

1572



Bookmark and Share