Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EMPLOYER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q72. Which of the following best describes your place of employment? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) A for-profit private company, business, or individual
  2) A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization
  3) Local, state, or federal government
  4) Self-employed
  5) Working without pay in a family business or farm
  6) Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 592 38.4% 38.4%
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 109 7.1% 45.5%
Local, state, or federal government 189 12.3% 57.8%
Self-employed 163 10.6% 68.4%
Working without pay in a family business or farm 12 .8% 69.2%
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 477 30.9% 100.1%
Missing 110
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 42.7%
99
55.1%
172
46.1%
152
38.6%
117
23.1%
45
4.1%
7
38.4%
592
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 4.3%
10
8.3%
26
8.2%
27
10.2%
31
4.6%
9
3.0%
5
7.0%
108
Local, state, or federal government 11.2%
26
12.8%
40
15.8%
52
16.5%
50
8.7%
17
1.8%
3
12.2%
188
Self-employed 11.2%
26
8.0%
25
16.1%
53
10.9%
33
9.7%
19
4.7%
8
10.6%
164
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
7
1.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
12
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 30.6%
71
15.7%
49
13.6%
45
21.5%
65
52.8%
103
85.2%
144
31.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
312
100.0%
330
100.0%
303
100.0%
195
100.0%
169

1541


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 24.8%
28
36.8%
161
41.5%
175
47.8%
76
42.0%
89
31.3%
62
38.4%
591
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 2.7%
3
5.0%
22
4.7%
20
6.3%
10
11.3%
24
14.6%
29
7.0%
108
Local, state, or federal government 3.5%
4
9.4%
41
11.8%
50
6.9%
11
17.0%
36
23.7%
47
12.3%
189
Self-employed 8.0%
9
9.8%
43
12.3%
52
10.7%
17
7.5%
16
13.6%
27
10.6%
164
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.9%
1
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 60.2%
68
37.8%
165
29.4%
124
26.4%
42
21.7%
46
16.7%
33
31.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
437
100.0%
422
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
198

1541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 45.8%
329
32.0%
263
38.4%
592
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 4.0%
29
9.7%
80
7.1%
109
Local, state, or federal government 12.9%
93
11.7%
96
12.3%
189
Self-employed 12.9%
93
8.5%
70
10.6%
163
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.4%
3
1.0%
8
0.7%
11
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 23.9%
172
37.1%
305
31.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
822

1541


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 39.2%
193
32.3%
21
35.4%
109
34.5%
113
46.7%
56
43.0%
77
38.1%
569
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 6.9%
34
1.5%
1
7.8%
24
9.5%
31
6.7%
8
3.9%
7
7.0%
105
Local, state, or federal government 11.0%
54
36.9%
24
12.7%
39
9.5%
31
12.5%
15
12.3%
22
12.4%
185
Self-employed 11.4%
56
3.1%
2
10.7%
33
11.6%
38
9.2%
11
11.2%
20
10.7%
160
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
12
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 30.7%
151
26.2%
17
33.4%
103
33.8%
111
22.5%
27
29.1%
52
30.9%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
65
100.0%
308
100.0%
328
100.0%
120
100.0%
179

1492


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 39.5%
133
40.7%
146
35.1%
176
39.6%
137
38.3%
592
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 7.7%
26
8.6%
31
7.0%
35
4.9%
17
7.1%
109
Local, state, or federal government 11.6%
39
9.7%
35
12.9%
65
14.5%
50
12.2%
189
Self-employed 10.7%
36
10.0%
36
11.0%
55
10.7%
37
10.6%
164
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
4
0.8%
12
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 30.6%
103
29.8%
107
33.3%
167
29.2%
101
31.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
359
100.0%
502
100.0%
346

1544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
A for-profit private company, business, or individual 42.2%
201
38.4%
63
40.1%
65
44.3%
77
28.4%
25
33.0%
152
38.2%
583
A non-profit, tax-exempt, or charitable organization 6.3%
30
4.9%
8
6.2%
10
6.3%
11
13.6%
12
7.8%
36
7.0%
107
Local, state, or federal government 9.0%
43
12.8%
21
19.1%
31
9.8%
17
17.0%
15
13.4%
62
12.4%
189
Self-employed 9.9%
47
14.6%
24
14.8%
24
12.1%
21
8.0%
7
8.7%
40
10.7%
163
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
11
Not currently employed (Skip to Question 75) 31.7%
151
29.3%
48
19.1%
31
27.6%
48
31.8%
28
36.0%
166
31.0%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
164
100.0%
162
100.0%
174
100.0%
88
100.0%
461

1525



Bookmark and Share