Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


WHITE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q76a. What is your race? (You can mark 'yes' to more than one.) White
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1429 97.1% 97.1%
No 42 2.9% 100%
Missing 175
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
210
93.3%
279
98.3%
298
97.8%
273
99.5%
192
98.9%
178
97.1%
1430
No 4.1%
9
6.7%
20
1.7%
5
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
299
100.0%
303
100.0%
279
100.0%
193
100.0%
180

1473


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
99
97.7%
417
97.8%
392
96.0%
144
98.0%
197
96.8%
180
97.1%
1429
No 7.5%
8
2.3%
10
2.2%
9
4.0%
6
2.0%
4
3.2%
6
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
186

1472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
650
96.7%
779
97.1%
1429
No 2.3%
15
3.3%
27
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
806

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
482
5.6%
1
100.0%
305
98.5%
318
99.1%
113
97.7%
167
97.3%
1386
No 2.2%
11
94.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.9%
1
2.3%
4
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
18
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
114
100.0%
171

1424


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
321
98.3%
354
95.5%
426
97.6%
328
97.1%
1429
No 2.4%
8
1.7%
6
4.5%
20
2.4%
8
2.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
360
100.0%
446
100.0%
336

1471


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
460
98.7%
151
93.2%
138
98.2%
163
98.8%
84
96.8%
422
97.2%
1418
No 2.3%
11
1.3%
2
6.8%
10
1.8%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
14
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
153
100.0%
148
100.0%
166
100.0%
85
100.0%
436

1459



Bookmark and Share