Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


BLACK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q76b. What is your race? (You can mark 'yes' to more than one.) Black or African American
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 136 22.4% 22.4%
No 470 77.6% 100%
Missing 1101
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
19
17.8%
27
23.8%
34
23.6%
29
25.4%
15
42.3%
11
22.3%
135
No 81.4%
83
82.2%
125
76.2%
109
76.4%
94
74.6%
44
57.7%
15
77.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
152
100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
59
100.0%
26

605


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
22
16.9%
31
21.6%
35
34.5%
19
18.8%
15
17.7%
14
22.4%
136
No 53.2%
25
83.1%
152
78.4%
127
65.5%
36
81.3%
65
82.3%
65
77.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
68
21.0%
68
22.4%
136
No 75.9%
214
79.0%
256
77.6%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
324

606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
16
100.0%
76
12.4%
14
7.5%
8
14.3%
6
11.3%
8
21.8%
128
No 91.0%
161
0.0%
0
87.6%
99
92.5%
99
85.7%
36
88.7%
63
78.2%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
76
100.0%
113
100.0%
107
100.0%
42
100.0%
71

586


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
27
10.3%
16
40.2%
82
8.8%
10
22.3%
135
No 79.7%
106
89.7%
139
59.8%
122
91.2%
103
77.7%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
155
100.0%
204
100.0%
113

605


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
15
15.6%
10
35.4%
23
29.4%
20
30.8%
12
27.6%
47
21.4%
127
No 92.0%
173
84.4%
54
64.6%
42
70.6%
48
69.2%
27
72.4%
123
78.6%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
64
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
39
100.0%
170

594



Bookmark and Share