Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PACISLND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q76e. What is your race? (You can mark 'yes' to more than one.) Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 5 1% 1%
No 498 99% 100%
Missing 1178
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.8%
4
No 100.0%
91
98.6%
137
99.1%
113
100.0%
99
100.0%
42
94.4%
17
99.2%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
139
100.0%
114
100.0%
99
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

503


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
No 100.0%
30
98.7%
157
98.5%
134
100.0%
42
98.5%
67
100.0%
68
99.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
159
100.0%
136
100.0%
42
100.0%
68
100.0%
68

503


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
No 98.7%
224
99.3%
273
99.0%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
275

502


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No 98.2%
168
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
98.1%
101
97.3%
36
100.0%
66
98.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
103
100.0%
37
100.0%
66

491


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.5%
5
1.2%
6
No 100.0%
111
100.0%
144
99.3%
138
95.5%
105
98.8%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
110

504


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.8%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
6
No 100.0%
177
98.2%
55
96.2%
51
96.2%
51
100.0%
27
99.3%
133
98.8%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
53
100.0%
27
100.0%
134

500



Bookmark and Share