Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q79. What is the highest level of education you have completed? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) 9th-12th grade (no high school diploma)
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) Trade/technical/vocational training
  6) College graduate
  7) Postgraduate work/degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 17 1.1% 1.1%
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 109 6.7% 7.8%
High school graduate 465 28.8% 36.6%
Some college 441 27.3% 63.9%
Trade/technical/vocational training 167 10.3% 74.2%
College graduate 216 13.4% 87.6%
Postgraduate work/degree 201 12.4% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
6
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
16
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 8.6%
21
3.7%
12
4.4%
15
6.5%
20
8.1%
17
13.2%
25
6.8%
110
High school graduate 25.8%
63
23.7%
76
32.1%
110
25.7%
79
29.9%
63
39.5%
75
28.8%
466
Some college 38.9%
95
31.5%
101
22.4%
77
25.1%
77
22.3%
47
22.6%
43
27.2%
440
Trade/technical/vocational training 5.3%
13
9.3%
30
11.1%
38
12.1%
37
16.1%
34
8.4%
16
10.4%
168
College graduate 12.7%
31
19.0%
61
16.0%
55
13.0%
40
7.1%
15
6.8%
13
13.3%
215
Postgraduate work/degree 8.6%
21
11.8%
38
13.4%
46
15.6%
48
15.2%
32
8.4%
16
12.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
321
100.0%
343
100.0%
307
100.0%
211
100.0%
190

1616


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
8th grade or less 13.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 86.5%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
109
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
465
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
465
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
441
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
167
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
13.4%
216
Postgraduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
12.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
465
100.0%
441
100.0%
167
100.0%
216
100.0%
201

1616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.2%
9
0.9%
8
1.1%
17
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 7.0%
52
6.5%
57
6.7%
109
High school graduate 27.5%
206
29.7%
259
28.7%
465
Some college 25.7%
192
28.7%
250
27.3%
442
Trade/technical/vocational training 12.2%
91
8.8%
77
10.4%
168
College graduate 12.7%
95
13.9%
121
13.3%
216
Postgraduate work/degree 13.8%
103
11.4%
99
12.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
871

1619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 6.4%
33
11.8%
9
4.6%
15
7.3%
25
0.8%
1
10.0%
18
6.5%
101
High school graduate 30.6%
158
23.7%
18
34.4%
111
32.7%
112
20.2%
25
19.4%
35
29.4%
459
Some college 32.6%
168
25.0%
19
21.7%
70
28.9%
99
23.4%
29
24.4%
44
27.5%
429
Trade/technical/vocational training 12.2%
63
18.4%
14
7.1%
23
6.4%
22
12.1%
15
9.4%
17
9.9%
154
College graduate 8.3%
43
10.5%
8
15.5%
50
14.3%
49
19.4%
24
19.4%
35
13.4%
209
Postgraduate work/degree 8.3%
43
7.9%
6
16.4%
53
10.2%
35
24.2%
30
17.2%
31
12.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
76
100.0%
323
100.0%
343
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1562


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
0.8%
3
1.1%
17
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 6.6%
23
5.6%
21
8.2%
43
5.8%
21
6.7%
108
High school graduate 34.0%
119
34.2%
129
27.4%
144
19.8%
72
28.7%
464
Some college 21.7%
76
29.4%
111
27.2%
143
30.9%
112
27.4%
442
Trade/technical/vocational training 6.9%
24
9.0%
34
11.4%
60
13.5%
49
10.3%
167
College graduate 16.3%
57
10.9%
41
12.9%
68
13.8%
50
13.4%
216
Postgraduate work/degree 14.3%
50
10.9%
41
10.5%
55
15.4%
56
12.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
377
100.0%
526
100.0%
363

1616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
15
9th-12th grade (no high school diploma) 9.2%
45
5.4%
9
6.4%
11
5.4%
10
9.3%
9
5.3%
26
6.9%
110
High school graduate 27.6%
135
34.7%
58
28.1%
48
23.7%
44
16.5%
16
32.7%
159
28.8%
460
Some college 25.5%
125
25.1%
42
26.3%
45
35.5%
66
24.7%
24
28.2%
137
27.5%
439
Trade/technical/vocational training 10.6%
52
7.2%
12
6.4%
11
10.8%
20
9.3%
9
11.1%
54
9.9%
158
College graduate 13.7%
67
11.4%
19
17.0%
29
12.9%
24
16.5%
16
12.1%
59
13.4%
214
Postgraduate work/degree 11.2%
55
16.2%
27
15.8%
27
11.3%
21
22.7%
22
10.1%
49
12.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
167
100.0%
171
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
486

1597



Bookmark and Share