Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


INCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q79. By your best estimate, what was your total household income last year, before taxes?
  1) $10,000 or less
  2) $10,001-$20,000
  3) $20,001-$35,000
  4) $35,001-$50,000
  5) $50,001-$100,000
  6) $100,001-$150,000
  7) $150,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$10,000 or less 118 7.6% 7.6%
$10,001-$20,000 119 7.7% 15.3%
$20,001-$35,000 202 13.1% 28.4%
$35,001-$50,000 256 16.6% 45%
$50,001-$100,000 536 34.7% 79.7%
$100,001-$150,000 205 13.3% 93%
$150,001 or more 108 7% 100%
Missing 111
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
$10,000 or less 17.1%
39
8.0%
25
6.9%
23
5.4%
16
4.0%
8
4.7%
8
7.7%
119
$10,001-$20,000 10.1%
23
5.4%
17
6.3%
21
5.7%
17
5.5%
11
17.4%
30
7.7%
119
$20,001-$35,000 12.7%
29
10.8%
34
8.1%
27
9.7%
29
18.1%
36
27.9%
48
13.1%
203
$35,001-$50,000 18.9%
43
14.6%
46
9.6%
32
16.1%
48
23.6%
47
23.3%
40
16.6%
256
$50,001-$100,000 27.6%
63
42.7%
134
36.1%
120
39.5%
118
33.7%
67
19.8%
34
34.7%
536
$100,001-$150,000 10.5%
24
12.7%
40
20.5%
68
13.4%
40
12.1%
24
4.7%
8
13.2%
204
$150,001 or more 3.1%
7
5.7%
18
12.3%
41
10.4%
31
3.0%
6
2.3%
4
6.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
314
100.0%
332
100.0%
299
100.0%
199
100.0%
172

1544


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
$10,000 or less 22.2%
26
11.3%
50
7.6%
33
5.3%
8
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
7.8%
120
$10,001-$20,000 23.9%
28
7.5%
33
6.9%
30
11.2%
17
1.9%
4
2.6%
5
7.6%
117
$20,001-$35,000 17.9%
21
16.7%
74
11.6%
50
20.4%
31
7.2%
15
5.7%
11
13.1%
202
$35,001-$50,000 21.4%
25
21.3%
94
17.1%
74
12.5%
19
10.6%
22
11.9%
23
16.6%
257
$50,001-$100,000 11.1%
13
32.4%
143
38.2%
165
40.1%
61
46.4%
96
29.9%
58
34.7%
536
$100,001-$150,000 0.9%
1
8.1%
36
14.1%
61
8.6%
13
19.8%
41
27.3%
53
13.3%
205
$150,001 or more 2.6%
3
2.7%
12
4.4%
19
2.0%
3
13.0%
27
22.2%
43
6.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
152
100.0%
207
100.0%
194

1544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$10,000 or less 7.0%
50
8.3%
69
7.7%
119
$10,001-$20,000 5.8%
41
9.4%
78
7.7%
119
$20,001-$35,000 12.8%
91
13.4%
111
13.1%
202
$35,001-$50,000 15.1%
108
17.8%
148
16.6%
256
$50,001-$100,000 37.7%
269
32.3%
268
34.8%
537
$100,001-$150,000 14.7%
105
11.9%
99
13.2%
204
$150,001 or more 6.9%
49
7.0%
58
6.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
831

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
$10,000 or less 9.7%
48
17.6%
13
4.6%
14
6.1%
20
4.1%
5
7.4%
13
7.5%
113
$10,001-$20,000 7.3%
36
9.5%
7
7.2%
22
7.4%
24
4.9%
6
9.7%
17
7.5%
112
$20,001-$35,000 13.2%
65
31.1%
23
11.5%
35
11.0%
36
8.9%
11
12.0%
21
12.8%
191
$35,001-$50,000 21.1%
104
9.5%
7
18.0%
55
14.7%
48
11.4%
14
10.9%
19
16.5%
247
$50,001-$100,000 33.8%
167
27.0%
20
35.7%
109
34.4%
112
41.5%
51
38.3%
67
35.1%
526
$100,001-$150,000 11.5%
57
1.4%
1
15.7%
48
17.2%
56
19.5%
24
10.3%
18
13.6%
204
$150,001 or more 3.4%
17
4.1%
3
7.2%
22
9.2%
30
9.8%
12
11.4%
20
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
74
100.0%
305
100.0%
326
100.0%
123
100.0%
175

1497


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
$10,000 or less 8.1%
27
9.6%
35
8.1%
41
4.7%
16
7.7%
119
$10,001-$20,000 5.7%
19
10.4%
38
8.9%
45
5.2%
18
7.8%
120
$20,001-$35,000 11.1%
37
12.4%
45
14.8%
75
13.1%
45
13.1%
202
$35,001-$50,000 17.4%
58
20.9%
76
17.2%
87
10.2%
35
16.6%
256
$50,001-$100,000 31.8%
106
30.8%
112
33.6%
170
43.1%
148
34.7%
536
$100,001-$150,000 15.9%
53
10.4%
38
11.3%
57
16.6%
57
13.3%
205
$150,001 or more 9.9%
33
5.5%
20
6.1%
31
7.0%
24
7.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
364
100.0%
506
100.0%
343

1546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
$10,000 or less 6.5%
30
6.1%
10
7.8%
13
6.7%
12
12.0%
11
8.3%
38
7.5%
114
$10,001-$20,000 9.2%
43
3.7%
6
8.4%
14
6.7%
12
5.4%
5
8.1%
37
7.7%
117
$20,001-$35,000 14.2%
66
8.6%
14
11.4%
19
12.4%
22
6.5%
6
15.5%
71
13.0%
198
$35,001-$50,000 15.9%
74
14.7%
24
16.2%
27
12.4%
22
14.1%
13
19.7%
90
16.4%
250
$50,001-$100,000 35.3%
164
41.1%
67
34.1%
57
30.9%
55
27.2%
25
36.2%
166
35.1%
534
$100,001-$150,000 12.3%
57
16.6%
27
13.8%
23
17.4%
31
26.1%
24
9.4%
43
13.5%
205
$150,001 or more 6.7%
31
9.2%
15
8.4%
14
13.5%
24
8.7%
8
2.8%
13
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
178
100.0%
92
100.0%
458

1523



Bookmark and Share