Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDNGHB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q80a. Thinking of your close friends, how many live in your neighborhood?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 630 38.7% 38.7%
A few 638 39.2% 77.9%
About half 144 8.8% 86.7%
Most 185 11.4% 98.1%
All 32 2% 100.1%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 47.7%
126
46.9%
150
38.7%
132
39.7%
122
30.6%
63
19.5%
37
38.7%
630
A few 29.2%
77
37.2%
119
43.4%
148
41.7%
128
44.7%
92
38.4%
73
39.1%
637
About half 10.6%
28
7.2%
23
7.6%
26
8.5%
26
9.2%
19
11.6%
22
8.8%
144
Most 9.5%
25
7.8%
25
9.1%
31
8.5%
26
13.6%
28
26.3%
50
11.4%
185
All 3.0%
8
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.6%
5
1.9%
4
4.2%
8
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
320
100.0%
341
100.0%
307
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

1628


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 30.9%
38
33.3%
153
45.5%
200
45.5%
75
40.2%
86
35.8%
72
38.9%
624
A few 42.3%
52
37.6%
173
35.7%
157
32.7%
54
40.7%
87
50.2%
101
38.9%
624
About half 9.8%
12
9.3%
43
7.7%
34
9.7%
16
10.3%
22
7.5%
15
8.9%
142
Most 10.6%
13
16.5%
76
10.0%
44
12.1%
20
7.5%
16
6.5%
13
11.4%
182
All 6.5%
8
3.3%
15
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
460
100.0%
440
100.0%
165
100.0%
214
100.0%
201

1603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 37.5%
287
39.7%
343
38.7%
630
A few 41.6%
318
37.0%
320
39.2%
638
About half 9.8%
75
8.0%
69
8.8%
144
Most 9.5%
73
13.0%
112
11.4%
185
All 1.6%
12
2.3%
20
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
864

1629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 43.8%
229
55.4%
41
31.1%
101
32.2%
112
32.3%
41
49.2%
87
38.8%
611
A few 35.8%
187
28.4%
21
46.5%
151
37.4%
130
52.0%
66
33.3%
59
39.0%
614
About half 7.8%
41
2.7%
2
9.8%
32
12.1%
42
7.1%
9
8.5%
15
9.0%
141
Most 11.7%
61
13.5%
10
10.5%
34
15.2%
53
8.7%
11
6.2%
11
11.4%
180
All 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
74
100.0%
325
100.0%
348
100.0%
127
100.0%
177

1574


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 35.4%
126
35.8%
135
40.9%
217
41.8%
152
38.7%
630
A few 37.4%
133
40.8%
154
38.3%
203
40.4%
147
39.2%
637
About half 12.1%
43
8.2%
31
7.5%
40
8.0%
29
8.8%
143
Most 11.2%
40
13.0%
49
11.7%
62
9.3%
34
11.4%
185
All 3.9%
14
2.1%
8
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
377
100.0%
530
100.0%
364

1627


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 46.0%
227
33.5%
55
39.1%
68
34.0%
64
37.8%
37
35.8%
176
38.9%
627
A few 36.8%
182
40.2%
66
37.4%
65
38.3%
72
42.9%
42
40.4%
199
38.9%
626
About half 7.5%
37
7.9%
13
10.3%
18
14.4%
27
7.1%
7
8.1%
40
8.8%
142
Most 7.9%
39
12.8%
21
11.5%
20
12.8%
24
11.2%
11
13.8%
68
11.4%
183
All 1.8%
9
5.5%
9
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
9
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
164
100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
492

1610



Bookmark and Share