Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDCHAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q80b. Thinking of your close friends, how many belong to the same charitable organizations as you?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 795 50.3% 50.3%
A few 540 34.2% 84.5%
About half 96 6.1% 90.6%
Most 136 8.6% 99.2%
All 12 .8% 100%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 57.7%
150
52.4%
163
53.6%
180
48.0%
144
47.5%
94
37.0%
64
50.4%
795
A few 25.8%
67
35.7%
111
33.9%
114
39.7%
119
34.3%
68
35.3%
61
34.2%
540
About half 6.5%
17
4.5%
14
6.0%
20
4.7%
14
7.1%
14
9.2%
16
6.0%
95
Most 8.5%
22
7.4%
23
6.5%
22
6.3%
19
10.6%
21
16.8%
29
8.6%
136
All 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
311
100.0%
336
100.0%
300
100.0%
198
100.0%
173

1578


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 65.8%
73
56.9%
252
49.0%
211
51.3%
82
43.5%
93
36.5%
72
50.3%
783
A few 29.7%
33
27.1%
120
35.5%
153
29.4%
47
40.7%
87
47.2%
93
34.3%
533
About half 0.9%
1
5.9%
26
5.8%
25
5.0%
8
7.5%
16
8.6%
17
6.0%
93
Most 2.7%
3
9.7%
43
8.4%
36
14.4%
23
8.4%
18
7.1%
14
8.8%
137
All 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
443
100.0%
431
100.0%
160
100.0%
214
100.0%
197

1556


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 53.3%
401
47.7%
394
50.3%
795
A few 30.8%
232
37.3%
308
34.2%
540
About half 5.7%
43
6.4%
53
6.1%
96
Most 9.3%
70
8.0%
66
8.6%
136
All 0.9%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
826

1579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 48.8%
250
66.7%
48
45.2%
141
46.5%
158
47.1%
57
65.5%
112
50.1%
766
A few 32.6%
167
20.8%
15
37.5%
117
40.6%
138
38.8%
47
23.4%
40
34.3%
524
About half 8.2%
42
1.4%
1
7.1%
22
4.1%
14
3.3%
4
5.3%
9
6.0%
92
Most 9.6%
49
9.7%
7
9.3%
29
8.2%
28
10.7%
13
5.8%
10
8.9%
136
All 0.8%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
72
100.0%
312
100.0%
340
100.0%
121
100.0%
171

1528


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.7%
173
44.3%
163
53.3%
275
52.1%
185
50.4%
796
A few 34.9%
119
37.0%
136
31.0%
160
35.5%
126
34.2%
541
About half 6.2%
21
7.1%
26
5.6%
29
5.6%
20
6.1%
96
Most 7.3%
25
10.6%
39
9.3%
48
6.8%
24
8.6%
136
All 0.9%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
368
100.0%
516
100.0%
355

1580


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 70.4%
337
51.6%
82
46.2%
78
45.7%
84
39.4%
37
35.8%
171
50.5%
789
A few 20.3%
97
37.7%
60
45.6%
77
42.9%
79
47.9%
45
36.7%
175
34.1%
533
About half 4.2%
20
4.4%
7
3.6%
6
7.6%
14
3.2%
3
9.4%
45
6.1%
95
Most 4.6%
22
5.7%
9
4.1%
7
3.8%
7
9.6%
9
16.6%
79
8.5%
133
All 0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
159
100.0%
169
100.0%
184
100.0%
94
100.0%
477

1562



Bookmark and Share