Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q80c. Thinking of your close friends, how many work at the same place as you?
  0) None
  1) A few
  2) About half
  3) Most
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 922 60.2% 60.2%
A few 453 29.6% 89.8%
About half 72 4.7% 94.5%
Most 69 4.5% 99%
All 15 1% 100%
Missing 141
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 57.5%
146
51.8%
161
54.9%
185
55.4%
165
72.9%
137
88.9%
128
60.2%
922
A few 32.3%
82
33.8%
105
35.6%
120
32.2%
96
20.2%
38
8.3%
12
29.6%
453
About half 5.5%
14
6.4%
20
3.6%
12
5.7%
17
4.3%
8
1.4%
2
4.8%
73
Most 2.8%
7
8.0%
25
5.0%
17
4.4%
13
2.7%
5
1.4%
2
4.5%
69
All 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
311
100.0%
337
100.0%
298
100.0%
188
100.0%
144

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 75.2%
82
65.8%
279
60.6%
254
60.0%
96
51.5%
105
45.9%
89
59.9%
905
A few 19.3%
21
26.2%
111
26.3%
110
27.5%
44
37.7%
77
44.3%
86
29.7%
449
About half 1.8%
2
3.3%
14
7.2%
30
3.1%
5
4.4%
9
5.7%
11
4.7%
71
Most 3.7%
4
3.3%
14
4.8%
20
8.8%
14
4.9%
10
4.1%
8
4.6%
70
All 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
424
100.0%
419
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
194

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 58.1%
430
62.2%
492
60.2%
922
A few 31.1%
230
28.2%
223
29.6%
453
About half 5.4%
40
4.0%
32
4.7%
72
Most 4.3%
32
4.7%
37
4.5%
69
All 1.1%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
791

1531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 62.2%
312
62.5%
45
57.7%
172
60.9%
199
53.4%
62
59.3%
99
60.0%
889
A few 27.3%
137
27.8%
20
30.9%
92
29.4%
96
39.7%
46
29.3%
49
29.7%
440
About half 4.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.4%
16
5.8%
19
6.0%
7
4.8%
8
4.9%
73
Most 5.0%
25
8.3%
6
5.0%
15
3.7%
12
0.9%
1
4.8%
8
4.5%
67
All 1.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
72
100.0%
298
100.0%
327
100.0%
116
100.0%
167

1482


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 54.8%
181
57.6%
204
65.7%
329
60.1%
208
60.2%
922
A few 35.2%
116
31.9%
113
25.5%
128
27.7%
96
29.6%
453
About half 4.2%
14
7.6%
27
2.8%
14
4.9%
17
4.7%
72
Most 4.8%
16
2.8%
10
4.4%
22
6.1%
21
4.5%
69
All 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.2%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
354
100.0%
501
100.0%
346

1531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 60.8%
288
54.4%
86
59.3%
99
58.3%
102
62.9%
56
62.7%
282
60.3%
913
A few 28.7%
136
32.9%
52
33.5%
56
30.9%
54
24.7%
22
28.7%
129
29.7%
449
About half 4.4%
21
7.6%
12
2.4%
4
6.3%
11
5.6%
5
4.0%
18
4.7%
71
Most 4.9%
23
3.2%
5
4.8%
8
4.6%
8
6.7%
6
3.3%
15
4.3%
65
All 1.3%
6
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
175
100.0%
89
100.0%
450

1513



Bookmark and Share