Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


FRNDDONT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q13c. How many of your friends do not attend religious services?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 70 5.9% 5.9%
A few 616 52.3% 58.2%
About half 117 9.9% 68.1%
Most 108 9.2% 77.3%
All 12 1% 78.3%
Don't know 254 21.6% 99.9%
Missing 460
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 4.5%
9
5.2%
12
6.3%
16
5.7%
12
5.7%
9
8.9%
11
5.9%
69
A few 54.5%
108
53.5%
123
56.1%
143
52.4%
111
52.2%
82
39.8%
49
52.4%
616
About half 7.1%
14
12.2%
28
12.5%
32
10.8%
23
8.9%
14
5.7%
7
10.0%
118
Most 15.7%
31
14.8%
34
6.3%
16
7.5%
16
3.8%
6
3.3%
4
9.1%
107
All 1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
11
Don't know 17.2%
34
13.0%
30
18.4%
47
22.6%
48
28.7%
45
40.7%
50
21.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
230
100.0%
255
100.0%
212
100.0%
157
100.0%
123

1175


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 12.2%
9
7.0%
23
4.8%
16
5.1%
6
5.8%
9
4.1%
6
6.0%
69
A few 35.1%
26
51.1%
167
53.0%
176
58.5%
69
54.2%
84
55.4%
82
52.3%
604
About half 6.8%
5
10.1%
33
9.3%
31
8.5%
10
11.6%
18
13.5%
20
10.1%
117
Most 8.1%
6
7.6%
25
11.7%
39
1.7%
2
10.3%
16
10.8%
16
9.0%
104
All 4.1%
3
2.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 33.8%
25
22.0%
72
20.8%
69
26.3%
31
18.1%
28
15.5%
23
21.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
327
100.0%
332
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
148

1154


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 4.1%
21
7.4%
49
6.0%
70
A few 51.4%
265
53.0%
350
52.3%
615
About half 10.3%
53
9.7%
64
9.9%
117
Most 8.9%
46
9.4%
62
9.2%
108
All 1.4%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
12
Don't know 24.0%
124
19.7%
130
21.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
660

1176


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 6.6%
29
6.9%
5
7.0%
18
6.6%
18
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
71
A few 56.7%
250
58.3%
42
52.5%
135
44.2%
121
55.2%
48
31.6%
6
52.3%
602
About half 9.8%
43
6.9%
5
10.5%
27
11.3%
31
10.3%
9
10.5%
2
10.2%
117
Most 7.7%
34
9.7%
7
8.6%
22
8.0%
22
14.9%
13
36.8%
7
9.1%
105
All 2.0%
9
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Don't know 17.2%
76
16.7%
12
21.0%
54
29.6%
81
18.4%
16
21.1%
4
21.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
72
100.0%
257
100.0%
274
100.0%
87
100.0%
19

1150


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 5.2%
13
6.9%
20
7.3%
30
3.1%
7
6.0%
70
A few 47.0%
118
55.5%
161
57.9%
238
43.9%
98
52.3%
615
About half 13.1%
33
5.2%
15
8.3%
34
15.7%
35
10.0%
117
Most 12.0%
30
10.3%
30
5.4%
22
11.7%
26
9.2%
108
All 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
12
Don't know 22.7%
57
20.3%
59
20.2%
83
24.2%
54
21.5%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
290
100.0%
411
100.0%
223

1175


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 4.5%
5
2.0%
3
1.9%
3
4.8%
9
7.4%
7
9.3%
43
6.0%
70
A few 28.2%
31
38.8%
57
47.2%
75
51.9%
97
51.1%
48
64.6%
299
52.3%
607
About half 11.8%
13
19.7%
29
11.9%
19
10.2%
19
13.8%
13
5.0%
23
10.0%
116
Most 18.2%
20
12.2%
18
12.6%
20
11.2%
21
6.4%
6
5.0%
23
9.3%
108
All 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
13
Don't know 37.3%
41
25.9%
38
25.2%
40
20.3%
38
19.1%
18
15.3%
71
21.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
159
100.0%
187
100.0%
94
100.0%
463

1160



Bookmark and Share