Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


LRNRESP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q83a. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: Obedience and respect are the most important things kids should learn
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 37 2.3% 2.3%
Disagree 241 14.8% 17.1%
Agree 662 40.7% 57.8%
Strongly agree 636 39.1% 96.9%
Undecided 52 3.2% 100.1%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
12
4.4%
14
1.2%
4
1.6%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
38
Disagree 18.1%
48
13.6%
43
17.2%
58
17.1%
53
12.8%
27
6.3%
12
14.8%
241
Agree 30.2%
80
49.7%
157
42.7%
144
43.5%
135
37.4%
79
35.8%
68
40.7%
663
Strongly agree 44.2%
117
27.8%
88
35.0%
118
35.5%
110
46.4%
98
55.3%
105
39.0%
636
Undecided 3.0%
8
4.4%
14
3.9%
13
2.3%
7
2.4%
5
2.1%
4
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
316
100.0%
337
100.0%
310
100.0%
211
100.0%
190

1629


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.3%
10
1.8%
3
3.2%
7
5.5%
11
2.2%
35
Disagree 9.8%
12
6.3%
29
13.0%
57
7.8%
13
23.1%
50
36.5%
73
14.6%
234
Agree 30.3%
37
38.7%
178
44.0%
193
48.2%
80
44.0%
95
38.0%
76
41.1%
659
Strongly agree 59.0%
72
51.7%
238
38.0%
167
36.7%
61
25.9%
56
16.0%
32
39.1%
626
Undecided 0.8%
1
2.4%
11
2.7%
12
5.4%
9
3.7%
8
4.0%
8
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
460
100.0%
439
100.0%
166
100.0%
216
100.0%
200

1603


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
2.8%
24
2.3%
37
Disagree 14.7%
112
15.0%
130
14.9%
242
Agree 43.9%
335
37.8%
327
40.7%
662
Strongly agree 36.2%
276
41.6%
360
39.1%
636
Undecided 3.5%
27
2.8%
24
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
865

1628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.1%
4
5.5%
7
5.6%
10
2.2%
34
Disagree 11.1%
58
6.9%
5
14.4%
47
11.7%
41
22.8%
29
29.8%
53
14.8%
233
Agree 41.2%
216
22.2%
16
46.2%
151
40.5%
142
35.4%
45
41.6%
74
40.8%
644
Strongly agree 45.0%
236
70.8%
51
31.8%
104
45.0%
158
29.9%
38
17.4%
31
39.1%
618
Undecided 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
1.7%
6
6.3%
8
5.6%
10
3.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
72
100.0%
327
100.0%
351
100.0%
127
100.0%
178

1579


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
1.3%
5
2.1%
11
4.1%
15
2.2%
36
Disagree 18.1%
64
12.4%
47
10.2%
54
20.8%
76
14.8%
241
Agree 38.0%
134
45.8%
173
38.0%
201
42.1%
154
40.7%
662
Strongly agree 40.2%
142
35.7%
135
48.0%
254
28.7%
105
39.1%
636
Undecided 2.3%
8
4.8%
18
1.7%
9
4.4%
16
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
378
100.0%
529
100.0%
366

1626


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
26
2.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
2.4%
38
Disagree 20.6%
102
16.9%
28
15.0%
26
15.8%
30
16.3%
16
7.4%
36
14.8%
238
Agree 39.1%
193
41.0%
68
43.9%
76
37.4%
71
37.8%
37
43.6%
213
40.9%
658
Strongly agree 31.2%
154
38.0%
63
37.6%
65
41.1%
78
40.8%
40
45.8%
224
38.8%
624
Undecided 3.8%
19
1.8%
3
2.3%
4
5.3%
10
4.1%
4
2.5%
12
3.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
166
100.0%
173
100.0%
190
100.0%
98
100.0%
489

1610



Bookmark and Share