Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


EXTROVRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84a. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: extroverted
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 139 8.8% 8.8%
Disagree 549 34.6% 43.4%
Agree 541 34.1% 77.5%
Strongly agree 171 10.8% 88.3%
Undecided 188 11.8% 100.1%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
14
8.3%
26
7.7%
26
10.8%
33
9.9%
20
11.0%
19
8.7%
138
Disagree 29.8%
77
36.2%
113
38.4%
129
34.0%
104
30.7%
62
37.0%
64
34.6%
549
Agree 34.9%
90
34.0%
106
30.4%
102
35.9%
110
38.1%
77
32.4%
56
34.1%
541
Strongly agree 13.6%
35
10.6%
33
10.7%
36
9.2%
28
13.9%
28
6.4%
11
10.8%
171
Undecided 16.3%
42
10.9%
34
12.8%
43
10.1%
31
7.4%
15
13.3%
23
11.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
306
100.0%
202
100.0%
173

1587


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
13
9.3%
41
8.7%
38
8.8%
14
7.4%
16
8.5%
17
8.9%
139
Disagree 25.7%
28
36.4%
160
29.6%
130
44.0%
70
36.1%
78
38.3%
77
34.7%
543
Agree 22.0%
24
27.8%
122
39.4%
173
28.9%
46
41.2%
89
36.8%
74
33.8%
528
Strongly agree 8.3%
9
7.3%
32
12.8%
56
11.3%
18
12.0%
26
14.4%
29
10.9%
170
Undecided 32.1%
35
19.1%
84
9.6%
42
6.9%
11
3.2%
7
2.0%
4
11.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
439
100.0%
439
100.0%
159
100.0%
216
100.0%
201

1563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
70
8.2%
69
8.8%
139
Disagree 33.2%
249
35.8%
300
34.6%
549
Agree 33.9%
254
34.3%
287
34.1%
541
Strongly agree 9.7%
73
11.7%
98
10.8%
171
Undecided 13.9%
104
9.9%
83
11.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
837

1587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
41
12.9%
9
8.3%
26
8.4%
29
7.9%
10
12.5%
22
8.9%
137
Disagree 35.7%
182
31.4%
22
34.8%
109
34.8%
120
27.8%
35
39.8%
70
34.9%
538
Agree 32.5%
166
30.0%
21
37.4%
117
35.1%
121
37.3%
47
33.5%
59
34.5%
531
Strongly agree 12.0%
61
12.9%
9
8.6%
27
8.7%
30
13.5%
17
8.5%
15
10.3%
159
Undecided 11.8%
60
12.9%
9
10.9%
34
13.0%
45
13.5%
17
5.7%
10
11.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
70
100.0%
313
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
176

1540


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
33
11.7%
43
7.6%
39
6.7%
24
8.8%
139
Disagree 36.3%
126
32.8%
121
33.8%
173
35.8%
129
34.6%
549
Agree 33.4%
116
33.6%
124
34.8%
178
34.2%
123
34.1%
541
Strongly agree 10.4%
36
9.2%
34
11.1%
57
12.2%
44
10.8%
171
Undecided 10.4%
36
12.7%
47
12.7%
65
11.1%
40
11.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
369
100.0%
512
100.0%
360

1588


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
46
9.3%
15
7.1%
12
7.1%
13
5.2%
5
9.7%
46
8.7%
137
Disagree 34.8%
170
35.4%
57
36.5%
62
27.9%
51
40.2%
39
35.2%
166
34.7%
545
Agree 31.1%
152
34.8%
56
34.7%
59
35.5%
65
36.1%
35
36.2%
171
34.2%
538
Strongly agree 10.0%
49
11.2%
18
11.2%
19
10.9%
20
12.4%
12
10.4%
49
10.6%
167
Undecided 14.7%
72
9.3%
15
10.6%
18
18.6%
34
6.2%
6
8.5%
40
11.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
472

1572



Bookmark and Share