Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CRITICAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84b. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: critical
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 95 5.9% 5.9%
Disagree 601 37.5% 43.4%
Agree 704 44% 87.4%
Strongly agree 106 6.6% 94%
Undecided 95 5.9% 99.9%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
13
4.4%
14
5.0%
17
8.2%
25
6.8%
14
6.8%
12
5.9%
95
Disagree 40.1%
105
28.4%
90
37.7%
127
38.9%
119
44.9%
92
38.4%
68
37.5%
601
Agree 39.3%
103
51.4%
163
47.5%
160
39.5%
121
38.5%
79
45.2%
80
44.0%
706
Strongly agree 12.6%
33
9.1%
29
3.0%
10
5.9%
18
4.9%
10
3.4%
6
6.6%
106
Undecided 3.1%
8
6.6%
21
6.8%
23
7.5%
23
4.9%
10
6.2%
11
6.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
317
100.0%
337
100.0%
306
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
9
8.5%
38
5.0%
22
6.2%
10
4.2%
9
3.5%
7
6.0%
95
Disagree 45.1%
51
36.3%
163
39.4%
172
42.6%
69
33.3%
72
32.5%
65
37.6%
592
Agree 28.3%
32
39.4%
177
43.3%
189
43.8%
71
54.2%
117
55.0%
110
44.2%
696
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
6.9%
31
8.5%
37
3.1%
5
6.0%
13
6.5%
13
6.4%
101
Undecided 16.8%
19
8.9%
40
3.7%
16
4.3%
7
2.3%
5
2.5%
5
5.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
449
100.0%
436
100.0%
162
100.0%
216
100.0%
200

1576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
40
6.6%
56
6.0%
96
Disagree 34.4%
260
40.3%
341
37.5%
601
Agree 47.9%
362
40.4%
342
43.9%
704
Strongly agree 6.5%
49
6.7%
57
6.6%
106
Undecided 5.8%
44
6.0%
51
5.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
847

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
36
11.1%
8
3.5%
11
6.6%
23
6.4%
8
4.5%
8
6.1%
94
Disagree 40.7%
209
30.6%
22
42.0%
133
38.4%
133
28.8%
36
26.4%
47
37.4%
580
Agree 41.2%
212
43.1%
31
41.6%
132
42.2%
146
52.0%
65
55.6%
99
44.1%
685
Strongly agree 6.0%
31
5.6%
4
4.7%
15
7.2%
25
7.2%
9
10.1%
18
6.6%
102
Undecided 5.1%
26
9.7%
7
8.2%
26
5.5%
19
5.6%
7
3.4%
6
5.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
72
100.0%
317
100.0%
346
100.0%
125
100.0%
178

1552


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
24
5.4%
20
7.0%
36
4.2%
15
5.9%
95
Disagree 34.3%
122
35.9%
132
42.2%
218
35.8%
129
37.5%
601
Agree 46.1%
164
43.8%
161
37.7%
195
50.8%
183
43.9%
703
Strongly agree 7.3%
26
8.2%
30
6.6%
34
4.7%
17
6.7%
107
Undecided 5.6%
20
6.8%
25
6.6%
34
4.4%
16
5.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
368
100.0%
517
100.0%
360

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
20
9.8%
16
3.0%
5
4.3%
8
5.1%
5
8.7%
41
6.0%
95
Disagree 32.9%
162
29.9%
49
45.6%
77
43.3%
81
33.7%
33
40.2%
190
37.4%
592
Agree 48.1%
237
48.2%
79
41.4%
70
38.5%
72
50.0%
49
40.2%
190
44.0%
697
Strongly agree 8.1%
40
5.5%
9
6.5%
11
6.4%
12
6.1%
6
5.9%
28
6.7%
106
Undecided 6.9%
34
6.7%
11
3.6%
6
7.5%
14
5.1%
5
5.1%
24
5.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
164
100.0%
169
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
473

1584



Bookmark and Share