Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


QUIET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84f. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: quiet
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 122 7.5% 7.5%
Disagree 576 35.5% 43%
Agree 706 43.5% 86.5%
Strongly agree 181 11.2% 97.7%
Undecided 38 2.3% 100%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
33
7.2%
23
7.4%
25
6.8%
21
7.2%
15
3.3%
6
7.6%
123
Disagree 36.6%
97
37.3%
119
37.2%
126
37.1%
115
37.3%
78
22.8%
42
35.5%
577
Agree 34.0%
90
41.4%
132
43.1%
146
42.9%
133
47.8%
100
57.6%
106
43.5%
707
Strongly agree 14.0%
37
11.0%
35
10.0%
34
11.3%
35
7.2%
15
13.0%
24
11.1%
180
Undecided 3.0%
8
3.1%
10
2.4%
8
1.9%
6
0.5%
1
3.3%
6
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
319
100.0%
339
100.0%
310
100.0%
209
100.0%
184

1626


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
8
8.5%
39
7.0%
31
6.1%
10
8.4%
18
5.9%
12
7.4%
118
Disagree 26.5%
31
30.3%
139
40.5%
178
31.5%
52
35.8%
77
42.6%
86
35.2%
563
Agree 43.6%
51
42.0%
193
43.4%
191
53.3%
88
44.7%
96
40.6%
82
43.9%
701
Strongly agree 16.2%
19
16.6%
76
6.8%
30
8.5%
14
8.4%
18
9.9%
20
11.1%
177
Undecided 6.8%
8
2.6%
12
2.3%
10
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.0%
2
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
459
100.0%
440
100.0%
165
100.0%
215
100.0%
202

1598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
55
7.8%
67
7.5%
122
Disagree 36.1%
275
35.0%
302
35.5%
577
Agree 42.5%
324
44.3%
382
43.4%
706
Strongly agree 11.5%
88
10.8%
93
11.1%
181
Undecided 2.6%
20
2.2%
19
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
863

1625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
34
13.5%
10
6.2%
20
8.6%
30
6.3%
8
8.4%
15
7.4%
117
Disagree 35.0%
183
29.7%
22
33.9%
109
40.0%
140
49.2%
62
22.3%
40
35.3%
556
Agree 41.5%
217
36.5%
27
48.4%
156
41.4%
145
38.1%
48
53.6%
96
43.8%
689
Strongly agree 13.8%
72
20.3%
15
8.4%
27
8.9%
31
5.6%
7
13.4%
24
11.2%
176
Undecided 3.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
2.2%
4
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
74
100.0%
322
100.0%
350
100.0%
126
100.0%
179

1574


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
33
6.6%
25
7.0%
37
7.4%
27
7.5%
122
Disagree 31.1%
110
33.3%
126
38.6%
204
37.5%
136
35.5%
576
Agree 45.8%
162
46.8%
177
39.1%
207
44.4%
161
43.5%
707
Strongly agree 12.1%
43
10.6%
40
12.9%
68
8.3%
30
11.1%
181
Undecided 1.7%
6
2.6%
10
2.5%
13
2.5%
9
2.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
378
100.0%
529
100.0%
363

1624


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
33
8.4%
14
13.5%
23
8.5%
16
3.1%
3
6.5%
32
7.5%
121
Disagree 31.7%
157
36.1%
60
32.2%
55
41.3%
78
41.8%
41
37.0%
181
35.6%
572
Agree 46.5%
230
45.2%
75
45.0%
77
38.6%
73
40.8%
40
41.3%
202
43.3%
697
Strongly agree 12.3%
61
7.8%
13
7.0%
12
10.1%
19
12.2%
12
12.7%
62
11.1%
179
Undecided 2.8%
14
2.4%
4
2.3%
4
1.6%
3
2.0%
2
2.5%
12
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
166
100.0%
171
100.0%
189
100.0%
98
100.0%
489

1608



Bookmark and Share