Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SYMPATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84g. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: sympathetic
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 27 1.7% 1.7%
Disagree 119 7.4% 9.1%
Agree 1007 62.3% 71.4%
Strongly agree 427 26.4% 97.8%
Undecided 37 2.3% 100.1%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
2.8%
9
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
Disagree 6.1%
16
12.3%
39
9.5%
32
5.2%
16
5.3%
11
2.8%
5
7.4%
119
Agree 56.1%
148
61.2%
194
66.3%
224
59.9%
184
65.4%
136
66.3%
120
62.3%
1006
Strongly agree 31.8%
84
22.4%
71
21.0%
71
30.3%
93
28.4%
59
27.1%
49
26.4%
427
Undecided 2.3%
6
1.3%
4
2.4%
8
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
317
100.0%
338
100.0%
307
100.0%
208
100.0%
181

1615


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
4
0.4%
2
1.6%
7
5.5%
9
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.6%
26
Disagree 5.1%
6
5.7%
26
8.4%
37
8.5%
14
8.8%
19
7.5%
15
7.3%
117
Agree 57.3%
67
64.0%
292
58.0%
255
68.9%
113
64.2%
138
63.7%
128
62.3%
993
Strongly agree 29.1%
34
26.5%
121
30.5%
134
14.0%
23
24.7%
53
26.9%
54
26.3%
419
Undecided 5.1%
6
3.3%
15
1.6%
7
3.0%
5
1.4%
3
1.0%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
456
100.0%
440
100.0%
164
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
18
1.0%
9
1.7%
27
Disagree 11.8%
89
3.5%
30
7.4%
119
Agree 65.1%
493
59.8%
514
62.3%
1007
Strongly agree 17.3%
131
34.4%
296
26.4%
427
Undecided 3.4%
26
1.3%
11
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
860

1617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
6.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.7%
27
Disagree 8.5%
44
13.9%
10
5.6%
18
6.3%
22
2.4%
3
9.6%
17
7.3%
114
Agree 61.2%
318
41.7%
30
63.8%
204
68.6%
240
69.8%
88
54.2%
96
62.4%
976
Strongly agree 26.2%
136
34.7%
25
27.2%
87
23.1%
81
25.4%
32
29.9%
53
26.5%
414
Undecided 2.3%
12
2.8%
2
1.9%
6
1.1%
4
2.4%
3
4.0%
7
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
72
100.0%
320
100.0%
350
100.0%
126
100.0%
177

1565


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
1.6%
6
2.7%
14
0.8%
3
1.7%
27
Disagree 7.9%
28
5.6%
21
8.4%
44
6.9%
25
7.3%
118
Agree 65.3%
231
66.8%
250
56.4%
296
63.4%
229
62.3%
1006
Strongly agree 25.1%
89
23.0%
86
29.9%
157
26.3%
95
26.5%
427
Undecided 0.6%
2
2.9%
11
2.7%
14
2.5%
9
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
374
100.0%
525
100.0%
361

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
5.2%
5
0.8%
4
1.6%
26
Disagree 7.9%
39
12.1%
20
7.8%
13
5.3%
10
10.3%
10
5.6%
27
7.5%
119
Agree 62.3%
308
64.8%
107
69.5%
116
60.6%
114
63.9%
62
59.1%
287
62.2%
994
Strongly agree 23.5%
116
22.4%
37
21.6%
36
28.7%
54
19.6%
19
32.9%
160
26.4%
422
Undecided 4.3%
21
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.0%
1
1.6%
8
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
165
100.0%
167
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
486

1597



Bookmark and Share