Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's age (See Note 1 on the ARDA summary page) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29 years old
  2) 30-39 years old
  3) 40-49 years old
  4) 50-59 years old
  5) 60-69 years old
  6) 70 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 years old 272 16.5% 16.5%
30-39 years old 321 19.5% 36%
40-49 years old 343 20.8% 56.8%
50-59 years old 309 18.7% 75.5%
60-69 years old 212 12.9% 88.4%
70 years and older 192 11.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
18-29 years old 100.0%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
272
30-39 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
321
40-49 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
343
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
343
50-59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
309
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
309
60-69 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
12.9%
212
70 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
192
11.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
321
100.0%
343
100.0%
309
100.0%
212
100.0%
192

1649


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
18-29 years old 16.7%
21
13.5%
63
21.6%
95
7.7%
13
14.4%
31
10.4%
21
15.1%
244
30-39 years old 11.9%
15
16.3%
76
23.0%
101
17.9%
30
28.4%
61
18.9%
38
19.9%
321
40-49 years old 13.5%
17
23.6%
110
17.5%
77
22.6%
38
25.6%
55
22.9%
46
21.2%
343
50-59 years old 20.6%
26
17.0%
79
17.5%
77
22.0%
37
18.6%
40
23.9%
48
19.0%
307
60-69 years old 15.9%
20
13.5%
63
10.7%
47
20.2%
34
7.0%
15
15.9%
32
13.1%
211
70 years and older 21.4%
27
16.1%
75
9.8%
43
9.5%
16
6.0%
13
8.0%
16
11.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
466
100.0%
440
100.0%
168
100.0%
215
100.0%
201

1616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 years old 18.2%
141
15.0%
131
16.5%
272
30-39 years old 18.7%
145
20.1%
176
19.5%
321
40-49 years old 22.6%
175
19.2%
168
20.8%
343
50-59 years old 18.1%
140
19.3%
169
18.7%
309
60-69 years old 12.0%
93
13.6%
119
12.9%
212
70 years and older 10.5%
81
12.7%
111
11.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
874

1649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
18-29 years old 19.5%
103
13.0%
10
13.6%
45
12.1%
43
12.6%
16
22.8%
41
16.2%
258
30-39 years old 21.1%
111
27.3%
21
12.7%
42
14.7%
52
31.5%
40
21.7%
39
19.1%
305
40-49 years old 21.4%
113
28.6%
22
20.6%
68
23.4%
83
15.0%
19
20.0%
36
21.4%
341
50-59 years old 17.8%
94
16.9%
13
15.5%
51
20.1%
71
23.6%
30
22.8%
41
18.8%
300
60-69 years old 11.2%
59
7.8%
6
18.2%
60
15.5%
55
7.9%
10
8.3%
15
12.9%
205
70 years and older 8.9%
47
6.5%
5
19.4%
64
14.1%
50
9.4%
12
4.4%
8
11.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
354
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1595


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 years old 16.9%
61
17.3%
67
17.3%
92
14.3%
53
16.5%
273
30-39 years old 18.9%
68
17.6%
68
17.8%
95
24.3%
90
19.5%
321
40-49 years old 21.7%
78
23.8%
92
20.1%
107
18.1%
67
20.8%
344
50-59 years old 18.1%
65
16.8%
65
22.0%
117
16.8%
62
18.7%
309
60-69 years old 12.8%
46
10.9%
42
13.5%
72
14.1%
52
12.8%
212
70 years and older 11.7%
42
13.7%
53
9.4%
50
12.4%
46
11.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
387
100.0%
533
100.0%
370

1650


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
18-29 years old 17.3%
87
10.2%
17
19.7%
34
21.6%
41
9.1%
9
16.5%
81
16.6%
269
30-39 years old 21.7%
109
15.7%
26
22.0%
38
16.8%
32
29.3%
29
17.5%
86
19.7%
320
40-49 years old 18.9%
95
27.1%
45
23.7%
41
27.4%
52
16.2%
16
18.3%
90
20.9%
339
50-59 years old 21.7%
109
23.5%
39
14.5%
25
13.7%
26
17.2%
17
17.5%
86
18.6%
302
60-69 years old 11.2%
56
13.9%
23
11.6%
20
10.5%
20
15.2%
15
14.6%
72
12.7%
206
70 years and older 9.2%
46
9.6%
16
8.7%
15
10.0%
19
13.1%
13
15.7%
77
11.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
166
100.0%
173
100.0%
190
100.0%
99
100.0%
492

1622



Bookmark and Share