Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q79. What is the highest level of education you have completed? (Please mark only one box.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) No high school diploma
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) Trade/technical/vocational training
  6) College graduate
  7) Postgraduate work/degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No high school diploma 126 7.8% 7.8%
High school graduate 465 28.8% 36.6%
Some college 441 27.3% 63.9%
Trade/technical/vocational training 167 10.3% 74.2%
College graduate 216 13.4% 87.6%
Postgraduate work/degree 201 12.4% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No high school diploma 8.6%
21
4.7%
15
5.0%
17
8.5%
26
9.5%
20
14.2%
27
7.8%
126
High school graduate 25.8%
63
23.7%
76
32.1%
110
25.7%
79
29.9%
63
39.5%
75
28.8%
466
Some college 38.9%
95
31.5%
101
22.4%
77
25.1%
77
22.3%
47
22.6%
43
27.2%
440
Trade/technical/vocational training 5.3%
13
9.3%
30
11.1%
38
12.1%
37
16.1%
34
8.4%
16
10.4%
168
College graduate 12.7%
31
19.0%
61
16.0%
55
13.0%
40
7.1%
15
6.8%
13
13.3%
215
Postgraduate work/degree 8.6%
21
11.8%
38
13.4%
46
15.6%
48
15.2%
32
8.4%
16
12.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
321
100.0%
343
100.0%
307
100.0%
211
100.0%
190

1616


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
No high school diploma 100.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
126
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
465
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
465
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
441
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
167
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
13.4%
216
Postgraduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
12.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
465
100.0%
441
100.0%
167
100.0%
216
100.0%
201

1616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No high school diploma 8.2%
61
7.5%
65
7.8%
126
High school graduate 27.5%
206
29.7%
259
28.7%
465
Some college 25.7%
192
28.7%
250
27.3%
442
Trade/technical/vocational training 12.2%
91
8.8%
77
10.4%
168
College graduate 12.7%
95
13.9%
121
13.3%
216
Postgraduate work/degree 13.8%
103
11.4%
99
12.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
871

1619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No high school diploma 7.9%
41
14.5%
11
5.0%
16
7.8%
27
0.8%
1
10.0%
18
7.3%
114
High school graduate 30.6%
158
23.7%
18
34.4%
111
32.6%
112
20.2%
25
19.4%
35
29.4%
459
Some college 32.6%
168
25.0%
19
21.7%
70
28.8%
99
23.4%
29
24.4%
44
27.4%
429
Trade/technical/vocational training 12.2%
63
18.4%
14
7.1%
23
6.4%
22
12.1%
15
9.4%
17
9.9%
154
College graduate 8.3%
43
10.5%
8
15.5%
50
14.2%
49
19.4%
24
19.4%
35
13.4%
209
Postgraduate work/degree 8.3%
43
7.9%
6
16.4%
53
10.2%
35
24.2%
30
17.2%
31
12.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
76
100.0%
323
100.0%
344
100.0%
124
100.0%
180

1563


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No high school diploma 6.9%
24
5.8%
22
10.6%
56
6.6%
24
7.8%
126
High school graduate 34.0%
119
34.1%
129
27.4%
144
19.8%
72
28.7%
464
Some college 21.7%
76
29.4%
111
27.2%
143
30.9%
112
27.3%
442
Trade/technical/vocational training 6.9%
24
9.0%
34
11.4%
60
13.5%
49
10.3%
167
College graduate 16.3%
57
10.8%
41
12.9%
68
13.8%
50
13.4%
216
Postgraduate work/degree 14.3%
50
10.8%
41
10.5%
55
15.4%
56
12.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
378
100.0%
526
100.0%
363

1617


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
No high school diploma 11.4%
56
5.4%
9
6.4%
11
5.9%
11
10.3%
10
5.8%
28
7.8%
125
High school graduate 27.6%
135
34.7%
58
28.1%
48
23.7%
44
16.5%
16
32.7%
159
28.8%
460
Some college 25.5%
125
25.1%
42
26.3%
45
35.5%
66
24.7%
24
28.2%
137
27.5%
439
Trade/technical/vocational training 10.6%
52
7.2%
12
6.4%
11
10.8%
20
9.3%
9
11.1%
54
9.9%
158
College graduate 13.7%
67
11.4%
19
17.0%
29
12.9%
24
16.5%
16
12.1%
59
13.4%
214
Postgraduate work/degree 11.2%
55
16.2%
27
15.8%
27
11.3%
21
22.7%
22
10.1%
49
12.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
167
100.0%
171
100.0%
186
100.0%
97
100.0%
486

1597



Bookmark and Share