Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q67. What is your gender? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 775 47% 47%
Female 873 53% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Male 51.8%
141
45.2%
145
51.0%
175
45.3%
140
43.9%
93
42.2%
81
47.0%
775
Female 48.2%
131
54.8%
176
49.0%
168
54.7%
169
56.1%
119
57.8%
111
53.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
321
100.0%
343
100.0%
309
100.0%
212
100.0%
192

1649


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Male 48.4%
61
44.3%
206
43.4%
192
54.2%
91
44.0%
95
51.0%
103
46.2%
748
Female 51.6%
65
55.7%
259
56.6%
250
45.8%
77
56.0%
121
49.0%
99
53.8%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
465
100.0%
442
100.0%
168
100.0%
216
100.0%
202

1619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
775
0.0%
0
47.0%
775
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
873
53.0%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
873

1648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Male 44.5%
234
48.7%
37
45.6%
150
45.5%
160
48.8%
62
60.8%
110
47.3%
753
Female 55.5%
292
51.3%
39
54.4%
179
54.5%
192
51.2%
65
39.2%
71
52.7%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
76
100.0%
329
100.0%
352
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1591


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 51.8%
186
44.9%
173
44.0%
235
48.9%
181
47.0%
775
Female 48.2%
173
55.1%
212
56.0%
299
51.1%
189
53.0%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
385
100.0%
534
100.0%
370

1648


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 56.2%
282
47.9%
80
48.3%
84
42.9%
82
40.4%
40
40.0%
197
47.0%
765
Female 43.8%
220
52.1%
87
51.7%
90
57.1%
109
59.6%
59
60.0%
296
53.0%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
167
100.0%
174
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
493

1626



Bookmark and Share