Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


CONTMPLT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15d. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Contemplative
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 523 35.4% 35.4%
Not very well 200 13.6% 49%
Somewhat well 330 22.4% 71.4%
Very well 159 10.8% 82.2%
Undecided 264 17.9% 100.1%
Missing 164
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 34.7%
84
34.2%
104
35.3%
113
37.1%
103
36.8%
68
34.9%
51
35.5%
523
Not very well 8.3%
20
11.5%
35
15.9%
51
15.5%
43
16.8%
31
13.7%
20
13.6%
200
Somewhat well 23.6%
57
23.7%
72
21.6%
69
24.5%
68
19.5%
36
18.5%
27
22.3%
329
Very well 16.5%
40
13.2%
40
7.2%
23
9.7%
27
8.1%
15
9.6%
14
10.8%
159
Undecided 16.9%
41
17.4%
53
20.0%
64
13.3%
37
18.9%
35
23.3%
34
17.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
278
100.0%
185
100.0%
146

1475


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 38.8%
40
39.4%
157
31.4%
128
31.3%
47
35.6%
72
36.5%
70
35.4%
514
Not very well 16.5%
17
15.6%
62
13.5%
55
11.3%
17
11.9%
24
12.0%
23
13.6%
198
Somewhat well 13.6%
14
15.8%
63
23.5%
96
32.0%
48
24.3%
49
28.1%
54
22.3%
324
Very well 7.8%
8
6.0%
24
15.0%
61
8.0%
12
12.9%
26
13.5%
26
10.8%
157
Undecided 23.3%
24
23.1%
92
16.7%
68
17.3%
26
15.3%
31
9.9%
19
17.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
398
100.0%
408
100.0%
150
100.0%
202
100.0%
192

1453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 37.2%
259
33.8%
264
35.4%
523
Not very well 15.8%
110
11.5%
90
13.5%
200
Somewhat well 22.1%
154
22.5%
176
22.3%
330
Very well 9.3%
65
12.2%
95
10.8%
160
Undecided 15.5%
108
20.0%
156
17.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
781

1477


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 29.4%
138
31.7%
20
28.1%
83
38.9%
122
30.0%
36
67.5%
114
35.9%
513
Not very well 15.1%
71
14.3%
9
16.6%
49
14.6%
46
11.7%
14
5.9%
10
13.9%
199
Somewhat well 22.0%
103
25.4%
16
23.7%
70
25.5%
80
24.2%
29
11.8%
20
22.2%
318
Very well 12.4%
58
7.9%
5
12.2%
36
6.7%
21
17.5%
21
6.5%
11
10.6%
152
Undecided 21.1%
99
20.6%
13
19.3%
57
14.3%
45
16.7%
20
8.3%
14
17.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
63
100.0%
295
100.0%
314
100.0%
120
100.0%
169

1430


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 35.3%
114
32.6%
112
37.4%
179
35.6%
118
35.4%
523
Not very well 17.0%
55
9.9%
34
11.5%
55
16.9%
56
13.5%
200
Somewhat well 24.5%
79
25.0%
86
20.0%
96
20.8%
69
22.3%
330
Very well 8.0%
26
12.8%
44
11.7%
56
10.0%
33
10.8%
159
Undecided 15.2%
49
19.8%
68
19.4%
93
16.6%
55
17.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
344
100.0%
479
100.0%
331

1477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 50.3%
228
27.8%
42
29.6%
47
15.5%
26
28.3%
26
34.8%
152
35.7%
521
Not very well 11.7%
53
14.6%
22
13.2%
21
20.2%
34
14.1%
13
12.6%
55
13.6%
198
Somewhat well 14.6%
66
29.1%
44
24.5%
39
22.6%
38
30.4%
28
25.6%
112
22.4%
327
Very well 7.7%
35
8.6%
13
6.9%
11
19.6%
33
13.0%
12
12.4%
54
10.8%
158
Undecided 15.7%
71
19.9%
30
25.8%
41
22.0%
37
14.1%
13
14.6%
64
17.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
151
100.0%
159
100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
437

1460



Bookmark and Share