Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


MYSTIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15h. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Mystic
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1044 69.9% 69.9%
Not very well 113 7.6% 77.5%
Somewhat well 98 6.6% 84.1%
Very well 30 2% 86.1%
Undecided 209 14% 100.1%
Missing 150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 66.0%
163
65.3%
201
71.2%
230
73.3%
209
71.5%
133
75.2%
109
69.9%
1045
Not very well 8.1%
20
9.4%
29
8.0%
26
3.9%
11
9.1%
17
6.9%
10
7.6%
113
Somewhat well 6.1%
15
10.4%
32
5.6%
18
8.1%
23
3.2%
6
2.1%
3
6.5%
97
Very well 3.6%
9
2.3%
7
0.9%
3
1.8%
5
2.2%
4
1.4%
2
2.0%
30
Undecided 16.2%
40
12.7%
39
14.2%
46
13.0%
37
14.0%
26
14.5%
21
14.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
308
100.0%
323
100.0%
285
100.0%
186
100.0%
145

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 52.4%
55
67.0%
270
70.5%
291
67.1%
100
75.2%
155
78.9%
153
69.7%
1024
Not very well 4.8%
5
6.7%
27
9.2%
38
11.4%
17
6.8%
14
6.7%
13
7.8%
114
Somewhat well 11.4%
12
6.5%
26
5.8%
24
5.4%
8
7.3%
15
5.2%
10
6.5%
95
Very well 1.9%
2
1.2%
5
2.4%
10
2.0%
3
2.4%
5
2.6%
5
2.0%
30
Undecided 29.5%
31
18.6%
75
12.1%
50
14.1%
21
8.3%
17
6.7%
13
14.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
403
100.0%
413
100.0%
149
100.0%
206
100.0%
194

1470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 72.9%
511
67.2%
533
69.9%
1044
Not very well 7.4%
52
7.7%
61
7.6%
113
Somewhat well 7.0%
49
6.2%
49
6.6%
98
Very well 1.7%
12
2.3%
18
2.0%
30
Undecided 11.0%
77
16.6%
132
14.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
793

1494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 71.9%
343
50.0%
32
70.4%
209
72.2%
229
64.5%
78
77.1%
131
70.7%
1022
Not very well 6.1%
29
17.2%
11
7.7%
23
8.8%
28
8.3%
10
5.9%
10
7.7%
111
Somewhat well 3.8%
18
14.1%
9
4.4%
13
6.9%
22
14.9%
18
4.7%
8
6.1%
88
Very well 1.9%
9
1.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
4.1%
5
2.9%
5
1.8%
26
Undecided 16.4%
78
17.2%
11
16.2%
48
11.4%
36
8.3%
10
9.4%
16
13.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
64
100.0%
297
100.0%
317
100.0%
121
100.0%
170

1446


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 71.7%
233
66.4%
229
69.9%
343
71.8%
239
69.9%
1044
Not very well 6.2%
20
8.7%
30
7.5%
37
7.5%
25
7.5%
112
Somewhat well 8.6%
28
4.3%
15
5.7%
28
8.1%
27
6.6%
98
Very well 1.5%
5
1.4%
5
2.4%
12
2.4%
8
2.0%
30
Undecided 12.0%
39
19.1%
66
14.5%
71
10.2%
34
14.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
345
100.0%
491
100.0%
333

1494


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 69.3%
319
65.1%
99
66.5%
107
66.1%
109
63.0%
58
76.5%
342
70.0%
1034
Not very well 6.7%
31
6.6%
10
6.2%
10
12.1%
20
15.2%
14
5.6%
25
7.4%
110
Somewhat well 6.7%
31
9.9%
15
5.0%
8
9.7%
16
9.8%
9
4.0%
18
6.6%
97
Very well 2.6%
12
2.0%
3
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
10
2.0%
30
Undecided 14.6%
67
16.4%
25
21.1%
34
10.9%
18
10.9%
10
11.6%
52
13.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
152
100.0%
161
100.0%
165
100.0%
92
100.0%
447

1477



Bookmark and Share