Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PENTECST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15i. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Pentecostal
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1040 69% 69%
Not very well 136 9% 78%
Somewhat well 72 4.8% 82.8%
Very well 80 5.3% 88.1%
Undecided 179 11.9% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 65.2%
165
66.9%
206
66.3%
214
74.4%
215
68.6%
131
75.5%
108
68.9%
1039
Not very well 9.5%
24
10.4%
32
9.9%
32
6.9%
20
9.9%
19
5.6%
8
9.0%
135
Somewhat well 2.0%
5
4.9%
15
8.4%
27
4.5%
13
3.7%
7
4.2%
6
4.8%
73
Very well 8.3%
21
3.6%
11
5.3%
17
4.8%
14
5.8%
11
4.2%
6
5.3%
80
Undecided 15.0%
38
14.3%
44
10.2%
33
9.3%
27
12.0%
23
10.5%
15
11.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
308
100.0%
323
100.0%
289
100.0%
191
100.0%
143

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 55.0%
60
63.4%
260
67.9%
279
69.0%
107
80.3%
163
80.8%
156
69.2%
1025
Not very well 8.3%
9
8.8%
36
10.5%
43
7.7%
12
7.9%
16
9.8%
19
9.1%
135
Somewhat well 10.1%
11
5.1%
21
5.1%
21
3.2%
5
3.4%
7
2.1%
4
4.7%
69
Very well 10.1%
11
6.6%
27
5.6%
23
7.7%
12
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
5.3%
78
Undecided 16.5%
18
16.1%
66
10.9%
45
12.3%
19
6.4%
13
6.7%
13
11.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
410
100.0%
411
100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
193

1481


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 69.2%
488
68.9%
551
69.0%
1039
Not very well 9.1%
64
9.0%
72
9.0%
136
Somewhat well 5.7%
40
4.0%
32
4.8%
72
Very well 4.5%
32
6.0%
48
5.3%
80
Undecided 11.5%
81
12.1%
97
11.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
800

1505


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 58.7%
284
31.3%
21
70.9%
210
71.7%
228
82.5%
99
91.8%
157
68.6%
999
Not very well 10.5%
51
26.9%
18
7.4%
22
11.9%
38
4.2%
5
0.6%
1
9.3%
135
Somewhat well 6.4%
31
13.4%
9
4.4%
13
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
71
Very well 13.2%
64
13.4%
9
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
78
Undecided 11.2%
54
14.9%
10
16.2%
48
10.1%
32
13.3%
16
7.6%
13
11.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
67
100.0%
296
100.0%
318
100.0%
120
100.0%
171

1456


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 70.0%
231
64.0%
220
68.5%
340
74.0%
248
69.0%
1039
Not very well 8.5%
28
10.5%
36
9.3%
46
7.5%
25
9.0%
135
Somewhat well 3.9%
13
7.0%
24
4.8%
24
3.3%
11
4.8%
72
Very well 6.1%
20
4.1%
14
7.5%
37
2.4%
8
5.2%
79
Undecided 11.5%
38
14.5%
50
9.9%
49
12.8%
43
12.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
344
100.0%
496
100.0%
335

1505


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
368
71.1%
108
62.3%
101
61.8%
105
59.1%
55
64.1%
291
68.9%
1028
Not very well 3.9%
18
8.6%
13
11.1%
18
19.4%
33
14.0%
13
8.6%
39
9.0%
134
Somewhat well 2.6%
12
6.6%
10
4.9%
8
4.1%
7
10.8%
10
5.7%
26
4.9%
73
Very well 0.9%
4
0.7%
1
3.7%
6
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
12.8%
58
5.2%
78
Undecided 12.6%
58
13.2%
20
17.9%
29
11.2%
19
12.9%
12
8.8%
40
11.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
152
100.0%
162
100.0%
170
100.0%
93
100.0%
454

1491



Bookmark and Share