Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


RELLEFT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15j. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Religious Left
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 933 63.1% 63.1%
Not very well 146 9.9% 73%
Somewhat well 87 5.9% 78.9%
Very well 56 3.8% 82.7%
Undecided 257 17.4% 100.1%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 58.4%
143
58.6%
180
66.0%
212
65.0%
182
65.2%
120
68.1%
96
63.1%
933
Not very well 6.9%
17
12.7%
39
9.3%
30
11.1%
31
10.3%
19
7.1%
10
9.9%
146
Somewhat well 6.1%
15
7.5%
23
6.5%
21
4.3%
12
6.0%
11
3.5%
5
5.9%
87
Very well 4.1%
10
4.2%
13
2.2%
7
4.3%
12
2.7%
5
5.7%
8
3.7%
55
Undecided 24.5%
60
16.9%
52
15.9%
51
15.4%
43
15.8%
29
15.6%
22
17.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
307
100.0%
321
100.0%
280
100.0%
184
100.0%
141

1478


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 61.0%
64
62.9%
249
64.5%
264
62.9%
95
64.0%
130
62.5%
120
63.3%
922
Not very well 7.6%
8
8.3%
33
9.8%
40
11.3%
17
13.3%
27
9.4%
18
9.8%
143
Somewhat well 1.9%
2
3.8%
15
5.9%
24
3.3%
5
6.4%
13
13.5%
26
5.8%
85
Very well 1.9%
2
3.0%
12
3.2%
13
3.3%
5
4.4%
9
7.3%
14
3.8%
55
Undecided 27.6%
29
22.0%
87
16.6%
68
19.2%
29
11.8%
24
7.3%
14
17.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
396
100.0%
409
100.0%
151
100.0%
203
100.0%
192

1456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 65.0%
453
61.4%
481
63.1%
934
Not very well 11.2%
78
8.7%
68
9.9%
146
Somewhat well 5.0%
35
6.6%
52
5.9%
87
Very well 3.4%
24
4.1%
32
3.8%
56
Undecided 15.4%
107
19.3%
151
17.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
784

1481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 61.7%
288
51.6%
33
57.3%
169
62.2%
196
58.8%
70
84.1%
143
62.9%
899
Not very well 9.2%
43
12.5%
8
11.5%
34
11.4%
36
15.1%
18
2.9%
5
10.1%
144
Somewhat well 3.6%
17
7.8%
5
8.8%
26
7.0%
22
6.7%
8
3.5%
6
5.9%
84
Very well 4.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
13
5.1%
16
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
54
Undecided 21.4%
100
28.1%
18
18.0%
53
14.3%
45
14.3%
17
9.4%
16
17.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
64
100.0%
295
100.0%
315
100.0%
119
100.0%
170

1430


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 64.7%
209
56.7%
194
65.6%
316
64.7%
214
63.1%
933
Not very well 11.5%
37
12.0%
41
7.9%
38
8.8%
29
9.8%
145
Somewhat well 7.7%
25
6.1%
21
4.8%
23
5.4%
18
5.9%
87
Very well 1.9%
6
4.1%
14
4.6%
22
4.2%
14
3.8%
56
Undecided 14.2%
46
21.1%
72
17.2%
83
16.9%
56
17.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
342
100.0%
482
100.0%
331

1478


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 71.9%
330
59.3%
89
58.0%
94
43.7%
73
58.4%
52
66.3%
287
63.4%
925
Not very well 5.9%
27
10.0%
15
6.8%
11
21.6%
36
13.5%
12
9.5%
41
9.7%
142
Somewhat well 4.1%
19
9.3%
14
6.2%
10
6.6%
11
11.2%
10
5.1%
22
5.9%
86
Very well 2.8%
13
6.7%
10
3.7%
6
4.2%
7
3.4%
3
3.7%
16
3.8%
55
Undecided 15.3%
70
14.7%
22
25.3%
41
24.0%
40
13.5%
12
15.5%
67
17.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
150
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
89
100.0%
433

1460



Bookmark and Share