Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


SEEKER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15l. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Seeker
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 707 48% 48%
Not very well 175 11.9% 59.9%
Somewhat well 198 13.5% 73.4%
Very well 170 11.5% 84.9%
Undecided 222 15.1% 100%
Missing 170
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 39.2%
96
41.4%
127
52.2%
166
56.0%
155
48.6%
90
51.8%
73
48.0%
707
Not very well 11.0%
27
15.0%
46
11.3%
36
10.5%
29
9.7%
18
13.5%
19
11.9%
175
Somewhat well 14.7%
36
14.7%
45
14.2%
45
12.6%
35
11.4%
21
12.1%
17
13.5%
199
Very well 12.2%
30
16.0%
49
9.1%
29
10.8%
30
9.7%
18
9.9%
14
11.5%
170
Undecided 22.9%
56
13.0%
40
13.2%
42
10.1%
28
20.5%
38
12.8%
18
15.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
307
100.0%
318
100.0%
277
100.0%
185
100.0%
141

1473


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 45.2%
47
51.9%
208
41.0%
165
40.4%
59
52.2%
106
56.7%
110
47.9%
695
Not very well 11.5%
12
11.0%
44
12.2%
49
13.7%
20
14.3%
29
10.8%
21
12.1%
175
Somewhat well 12.5%
13
9.7%
39
18.4%
74
12.3%
18
13.8%
28
12.4%
24
13.5%
196
Very well 10.6%
11
10.2%
41
14.7%
59
17.8%
26
7.9%
16
8.2%
16
11.7%
169
Undecided 20.2%
21
17.2%
69
13.7%
55
15.8%
23
11.8%
24
11.9%
23
14.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
401
100.0%
402
100.0%
146
100.0%
203
100.0%
194

1450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 50.6%
350
45.8%
357
48.1%
707
Not very well 12.9%
89
11.0%
86
11.9%
175
Somewhat well 14.2%
98
12.8%
100
13.5%
198
Very well 8.2%
57
14.4%
112
11.5%
169
Undecided 14.2%
98
15.9%
124
15.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
779

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 40.5%
188
28.1%
18
42.0%
123
56.3%
178
46.6%
54
73.8%
127
48.3%
688
Not very well 13.8%
64
7.8%
5
13.0%
38
14.6%
46
8.6%
10
5.8%
10
12.1%
173
Somewhat well 10.1%
47
26.6%
17
17.4%
51
12.3%
39
17.2%
20
9.3%
16
13.3%
190
Very well 17.5%
81
32.8%
21
9.9%
29
4.1%
13
12.9%
15
2.9%
5
11.5%
164
Undecided 18.1%
84
4.7%
3
17.7%
52
12.7%
40
14.7%
17
8.1%
14
14.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
64
100.0%
293
100.0%
316
100.0%
116
100.0%
172

1425


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 56.2%
181
37.5%
127
48.4%
234
50.5%
164
48.1%
706
Not very well 10.2%
33
14.5%
49
12.0%
58
10.8%
35
11.9%
175
Somewhat well 11.5%
37
18.3%
62
11.0%
53
13.8%
45
13.4%
197
Very well 7.1%
23
13.3%
45
14.1%
68
10.2%
33
11.5%
169
Undecided 14.9%
48
16.5%
56
14.5%
70
14.8%
48
15.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
339
100.0%
483
100.0%
325

1469


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 61.9%
283
53.3%
80
39.9%
63
32.7%
54
35.9%
33
43.0%
187
48.0%
700
Not very well 7.9%
36
9.3%
14
10.8%
17
22.4%
37
14.1%
13
13.1%
57
11.9%
174
Somewhat well 8.1%
37
14.0%
21
18.4%
29
13.3%
22
20.7%
19
15.4%
67
13.4%
195
Very well 5.7%
26
7.3%
11
13.3%
21
13.9%
23
15.2%
14
17.0%
74
11.6%
169
Undecided 16.4%
75
16.0%
24
17.7%
28
17.6%
29
14.1%
13
11.5%
50
15.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
150
100.0%
158
100.0%
165
100.0%
92
100.0%
435

1457



Bookmark and Share