Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODMIRAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22j. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God often performs miracles which defy the laws of nature
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 102 6.8% 6.8%
Disagree 143 9.5% 16.3%
Agree 486 32.2% 48.5%
Strongly agree 608 40.2% 88.7%
Undecided 172 11.4% 100.1%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
17
7.5%
22
5.6%
18
7.4%
21
7.0%
14
6.0%
10
6.8%
102
Disagree 11.4%
28
8.5%
25
12.2%
39
9.8%
28
6.0%
12
6.0%
10
9.4%
142
Agree 27.2%
67
34.1%
100
30.9%
99
31.6%
90
36.2%
72
34.9%
58
32.2%
486
Strongly agree 42.3%
104
36.5%
107
43.1%
138
38.9%
111
40.7%
81
40.4%
67
40.3%
608
Undecided 12.2%
30
13.3%
39
8.1%
26
12.3%
35
10.1%
20
12.7%
21
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
293
100.0%
320
100.0%
285
100.0%
199
100.0%
166

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
10
4.2%
18
4.1%
17
4.5%
7
9.9%
19
16.1%
30
6.8%
101
Disagree 2.8%
3
6.4%
27
9.4%
39
10.8%
17
10.5%
20
14.5%
27
9.0%
133
Agree 28.0%
30
34.2%
145
30.0%
125
36.3%
57
33.5%
64
31.7%
59
32.4%
480
Strongly agree 43.9%
47
43.9%
186
43.4%
181
40.1%
63
35.1%
67
28.5%
53
40.3%
597
Undecided 15.9%
17
11.3%
48
13.2%
55
8.3%
13
11.0%
21
9.1%
17
11.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
424
100.0%
417
100.0%
157
100.0%
191
100.0%
186

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.8%
55
5.8%
47
6.7%
102
Disagree 13.1%
92
6.3%
51
9.5%
143
Agree 31.8%
223
32.5%
264
32.2%
487
Strongly agree 34.7%
243
45.1%
366
40.3%
609
Undecided 12.6%
88
10.3%
84
11.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
812

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
1.4%
1
4.5%
14
3.3%
11
15.1%
18
36.7%
44
6.7%
98
Disagree 5.1%
26
5.6%
4
9.7%
30
10.7%
36
15.1%
18
21.7%
26
9.6%
140
Agree 32.6%
165
18.1%
13
38.4%
119
35.0%
118
37.8%
45
7.5%
9
32.0%
469
Strongly agree 51.8%
262
66.7%
48
34.5%
107
41.2%
139
20.2%
24
10.0%
12
40.4%
592
Undecided 8.5%
43
8.3%
6
12.9%
40
9.8%
33
11.8%
14
24.2%
29
11.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
72
100.0%
310
100.0%
337
100.0%
119
100.0%
120

1464


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
23
6.6%
24
4.1%
20
10.9%
35
6.7%
102
Disagree 13.6%
46
9.1%
33
6.7%
33
9.9%
32
9.5%
144
Agree 36.5%
123
31.6%
115
30.0%
147
31.4%
101
32.1%
486
Strongly agree 33.5%
113
38.7%
141
49.6%
243
34.5%
111
40.2%
608
Undecided 9.5%
32
14.0%
51
9.6%
47
13.4%
43
11.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
364
100.0%
490
100.0%
322

1513


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
70
7.5%
12
3.5%
6
2.1%
4
2.1%
2
1.9%
9
6.9%
103
Disagree 15.8%
65
10.1%
16
11.1%
19
6.9%
13
6.2%
6
5.1%
24
9.6%
143
Agree 25.5%
105
32.1%
51
38.0%
65
42.0%
79
39.2%
38
29.8%
140
31.9%
478
Strongly agree 21.6%
89
26.4%
42
39.8%
68
40.4%
76
46.4%
45
60.0%
282
40.2%
602
Undecided 20.1%
83
23.9%
38
7.6%
13
8.5%
16
6.2%
6
3.2%
15
11.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
159
100.0%
171
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
470

1497



Bookmark and Share