Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23b. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Heaven
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 133 8.3% 8.3%
Probably not 159 9.9% 18.2%
Probably 315 19.6% 37.8%
Absolutely 1002 62.3% 100.1%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 7.9%
21
9.4%
30
6.5%
22
8.7%
26
8.1%
17
9.4%
17
8.3%
133
Probably not 12.5%
33
10.6%
34
11.0%
37
9.4%
28
6.2%
13
7.7%
14
9.9%
159
Probably 19.2%
51
20.3%
65
16.3%
55
26.2%
78
19.1%
40
14.9%
27
19.6%
316
Absolutely 60.4%
160
59.7%
191
66.2%
223
55.7%
166
66.5%
139
68.0%
123
62.2%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
320
100.0%
337
100.0%
298
100.0%
209
100.0%
181

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 3.4%
4
7.1%
32
5.5%
24
6.6%
11
11.9%
25
16.0%
32
8.1%
128
Probably not 5.1%
6
7.5%
34
10.1%
44
9.0%
15
10.0%
21
17.5%
35
9.8%
155
Probably 18.8%
22
16.2%
73
20.7%
90
19.8%
33
21.4%
45
24.0%
48
19.7%
311
Absolutely 72.6%
85
69.2%
313
63.7%
277
64.7%
108
56.7%
119
42.5%
85
62.4%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
452
100.0%
435
100.0%
167
100.0%
210
100.0%
200

1581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 11.8%
89
5.0%
43
8.2%
132
Probably not 12.3%
93
7.7%
66
9.9%
159
Probably 20.1%
152
19.1%
163
19.6%
315
Absolutely 55.8%
422
68.1%
580
62.3%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
852

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
1.7%
6
16.8%
21
45.4%
79
8.2%
128
Probably not 3.3%
17
2.7%
2
10.7%
34
8.4%
29
17.6%
22
28.7%
50
9.9%
154
Probably 12.5%
65
4.1%
3
24.9%
79
27.0%
93
25.6%
32
14.9%
26
19.2%
298
Absolutely 82.3%
429
93.2%
69
60.6%
192
62.9%
217
40.0%
50
10.9%
19
62.7%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
74
100.0%
317
100.0%
345
100.0%
125
100.0%
174

1556


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 9.8%
35
5.0%
19
6.1%
31
13.2%
48
8.3%
133
Probably not 13.7%
49
7.7%
29
6.3%
32
13.5%
49
9.9%
159
Probably 26.6%
95
23.0%
87
11.5%
59
20.7%
75
19.6%
316
Absolutely 49.9%
178
64.4%
244
76.1%
389
52.6%
191
62.2%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
379
100.0%
511
100.0%
363

1610


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 22.2%
109
5.6%
9
2.9%
5
2.7%
5
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
8.3%
132
Probably not 20.6%
101
14.2%
23
11.0%
19
4.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.3%
6
10.0%
159
Probably 25.9%
127
36.4%
59
25.4%
44
22.5%
42
10.0%
10
6.3%
30
19.6%
312
Absolutely 31.2%
153
43.8%
71
60.7%
105
70.1%
131
87.0%
87
92.1%
442
62.1%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
162
100.0%
173
100.0%
187
100.0%
100
100.0%
480

1592



Bookmark and Share