Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23c. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Hell
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 177 11.1% 11.1%
Probably not 257 16.1% 27.2%
Probably 318 19.9% 47.1%
Absolutely 848 53% 100.1%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 8.3%
22
12.9%
41
9.5%
32
10.7%
32
12.0%
25
14.7%
26
11.1%
178
Probably not 17.4%
46
15.0%
48
16.9%
57
16.7%
50
13.0%
27
16.9%
30
16.1%
258
Probably 21.2%
56
20.4%
65
18.4%
62
23.4%
70
18.8%
39
15.3%
27
19.9%
319
Absolutely 53.0%
140
51.7%
165
55.2%
186
49.2%
147
56.3%
117
53.1%
94
52.9%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
319
100.0%
337
100.0%
299
100.0%
208
100.0%
177

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 4.3%
5
9.2%
41
8.3%
36
10.8%
18
16.7%
35
18.1%
36
10.9%
171
Probably not 12.2%
14
13.2%
59
13.6%
59
15.7%
26
19.0%
40
27.6%
55
16.1%
253
Probably 21.7%
25
18.3%
82
22.4%
97
20.5%
34
17.1%
36
19.1%
38
19.9%
312
Absolutely 61.7%
71
59.4%
266
55.7%
241
53.0%
88
47.1%
99
35.2%
70
53.2%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
448
100.0%
433
100.0%
166
100.0%
210
100.0%
199

1571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 13.8%
104
8.6%
73
11.0%
177
Probably not 19.3%
146
13.2%
112
16.1%
258
Probably 19.4%
147
20.2%
171
19.9%
318
Absolutely 47.5%
359
57.9%
490
53.0%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
846

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 2.9%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
26
2.3%
8
24.2%
30
48.9%
86
10.7%
165
Probably not 4.8%
25
5.5%
4
22.4%
70
18.7%
64
28.2%
35
31.3%
55
16.3%
253
Probably 14.0%
73
4.1%
3
25.2%
79
30.6%
105
16.1%
20
12.5%
22
19.5%
302
Absolutely 78.3%
407
90.4%
66
44.1%
138
48.4%
166
31.5%
39
7.4%
13
53.5%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
73
100.0%
313
100.0%
343
100.0%
124
100.0%
176

1549


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 13.2%
47
8.5%
32
8.0%
41
16.1%
58
11.1%
178
Probably not 22.5%
80
12.0%
45
10.8%
55
21.4%
77
16.1%
257
Probably 24.5%
87
22.6%
85
13.1%
67
21.9%
79
19.9%
318
Absolutely 39.7%
141
56.9%
214
68.0%
347
40.6%
146
53.0%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
376
100.0%
510
100.0%
360

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 26.9%
131
7.4%
12
6.5%
11
4.3%
8
4.1%
4
1.5%
7
10.9%
173
Probably not 27.1%
132
25.8%
42
15.9%
27
11.8%
22
8.2%
8
5.5%
26
16.2%
257
Probably 23.4%
114
33.7%
55
23.5%
40
27.3%
51
18.4%
18
7.8%
37
19.9%
315
Absolutely 22.6%
110
33.1%
54
54.1%
92
56.7%
106
69.4%
68
85.3%
407
52.9%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
163
100.0%
170
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
477

1582



Bookmark and Share