Survey of Attenders: Texas Bigfoot Research Conservancy Annual Meeting, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFLATON

Which of the following best describes your religious affiliation?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Theosophical, Esoteric
  5) Some other religion
  6) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 70 42.7% 42.7% -.92
Catholic 28 17.1% 59.8% -.44
Jewish 3 1.8% 61.6% .04
Theosophical, Esoteric 4 2.4% 64% .53
Some other religion 28 17.1% 81.1% 1.01
No religion 31 18.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 45.0%
50
40.0%
20
43.5%
70
Catholic 19.8%
22
10.0%
5
16.8%
27
Jewish 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
1.9%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 2.7%
3
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
Some other religion 14.4%
16
24.0%
12
17.4%
28
No religion 17.1%
19
20.0%
10
18.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
50

161


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Graduated high school Attended 2-year college Graduated 4-year college Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Protestant 33.3%
3
32.1%
9
26.9%
7
52.9%
27
50.0%
17
42.6%
63
Catholic 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
19.2%
5
13.7%
7
17.6%
6
16.2%
24
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Theosophical, Esoteric 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.0%
3
Some other religion 44.4%
4
28.6%
8
34.6%
9
7.8%
4
5.9%
2
18.2%
27
No religion 22.2%
2
14.3%
4
19.2%
5
23.5%
12
20.6%
7
20.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
26
100.0%
51
100.0%
34

148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Theosophical, Esoteric Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.7%
70
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
28
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Some other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
17.1%
28
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
18.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
31

164


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
41.3%
31
55.2%
16
74.2%
23
43.5%
70
Catholic 11.5%
3
21.3%
16
17.2%
5
9.7%
3
16.8%
27
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 3.8%
1
2.7%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Some other religion 11.5%
3
16.0%
12
24.1%
7
12.9%
4
16.1%
26
No religion 73.1%
19
14.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
19.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

161

Bookmark and Share