Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q27D

Q27 If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people..do you think will get into Heaven d. Family members
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 320 21.2% 21.2% -1.07
Most 580 38.5% 59.7% -.53
About half 124 8.2% 67.9% 0
A few 110 7.3% 75.2% .54
None 23 1.5% 76.8% 1.08
No opinion 350 23.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 18.8%
120
23.0%
200
21.2%
320
Most 40.3%
257
37.2%
323
38.5%
580
About half 8.2%
52
8.3%
72
8.2%
124
A few 5.6%
36
8.5%
74
7.3%
110
None 1.7%
11
1.4%
12
1.5%
23
No opinion 25.4%
162
21.6%
188
23.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
869

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 21.3%
283
15.5%
9
22.4%
19
21.1%
311
Most 39.2%
522
31.0%
18
31.8%
27
38.5%
567
About half 8.2%
109
13.8%
8
7.1%
6
8.3%
123
A few 6.7%
89
17.2%
10
9.4%
8
7.3%
107
None 1.6%
21
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
22
No opinion 23.1%
307
22.4%
13
28.2%
24
23.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
58
100.0%
85

1474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 28.9%
103
19.7%
176
17.9%
20
11.6%
14
21.1%
313
Most 44.7%
159
41.1%
368
30.4%
34
11.6%
14
38.7%
575
About half 5.3%
19
10.6%
95
7.1%
8
0.8%
1
8.3%
123
A few 3.9%
14
9.4%
84
1.8%
2
6.6%
8
7.3%
108
None 0.8%
3
1.1%
10
1.8%
2
6.6%
8
1.5%
23
No opinion 16.3%
58
18.1%
162
41.1%
46
62.8%
76
23.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
895
100.0%
112
100.0%
121

1484


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 25.6%
30
20.5%
72
21.4%
143
19.7%
70
21.1%
315
Most 35.9%
42
40.3%
142
35.8%
239
42.3%
150
38.4%
573
About half 12.0%
14
8.5%
30
8.4%
56
6.5%
23
8.2%
123
A few 9.4%
11
6.8%
24
6.7%
45
8.5%
30
7.4%
110
None 1.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.9%
13
0.6%
2
1.5%
23
No opinion 15.4%
18
22.2%
78
25.7%
172
22.5%
80
23.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
352
100.0%
668
100.0%
355

1492


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 16.1%
46
24.0%
101
28.7%
51
19.4%
119
21.2%
317
Most 26.0%
74
36.4%
153
42.1%
75
44.4%
272
38.4%
574
About half 3.9%
11
9.0%
38
9.0%
16
9.5%
58
8.2%
123
A few 6.7%
19
6.2%
26
5.1%
9
9.2%
56
7.4%
110
None 3.2%
9
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.5%
23
No opinion 44.2%
126
22.9%
96
15.2%
27
16.2%
99
23.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
420
100.0%
178
100.0%
612

1495


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 21.0%
158
22.6%
130
27.3%
6
13.3%
15
22.9%
8
21.2%
317
Most 41.2%
310
35.9%
206
31.8%
7
38.1%
43
31.4%
11
38.6%
577
About half 10.9%
82
4.7%
27
13.6%
3
8.8%
10
2.9%
1
8.2%
123
A few 7.4%
56
6.8%
39
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
14.3%
5
7.3%
109
None 1.3%
10
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.9%
1
1.5%
23
No opinion 18.1%
136
28.6%
164
27.3%
6
28.3%
32
25.7%
9
23.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
574
100.0%
22
100.0%
113
100.0%
35

1496


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 18.0%
9
18.6%
42
22.3%
81
23.2%
29
23.4%
86
18.8%
66
21.1%
313
Most 36.0%
18
41.2%
93
37.9%
138
38.4%
48
39.4%
145
36.5%
128
38.4%
570
About half 16.0%
8
9.3%
21
9.6%
35
5.6%
7
9.2%
34
5.4%
19
8.4%
124
A few 14.0%
7
8.0%
18
8.2%
30
6.4%
8
6.5%
24
6.0%
21
7.3%
108
None 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.4%
5
3.2%
4
1.1%
4
1.4%
5
1.5%
23
No opinion 16.0%
8
20.8%
47
20.6%
75
23.2%
29
20.4%
75
31.9%
112
23.3%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
226
100.0%
364
100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
351

1484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 27.3%
47
21.1%
196
13.0%
7
19.2%
40
20.0%
24
21.1%
314
Most 37.2%
64
40.6%
378
29.6%
16
34.6%
72
33.3%
40
38.4%
570
About half 6.4%
11
9.0%
84
7.4%
4
7.7%
16
6.7%
8
8.3%
123
A few 7.0%
12
6.2%
58
14.8%
8
9.1%
19
9.2%
11
7.3%
108
None 3.5%
6
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
23
No opinion 18.6%
32
21.8%
203
35.2%
19
27.4%
57
30.0%
36
23.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
931
100.0%
54
100.0%
208
100.0%
120

1485


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 20.1%
34
25.3%
50
22.1%
59
20.9%
102
17.9%
54
21.0%
299
Most 35.5%
60
37.4%
74
36.0%
96
40.9%
200
38.2%
115
38.3%
545
About half 11.2%
19
7.6%
15
10.9%
29
7.6%
37
6.6%
20
8.4%
120
A few 9.5%
16
10.1%
20
7.5%
20
7.8%
38
3.3%
10
7.3%
104
None 1.8%
3
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.5%
22
No opinion 21.9%
37
17.2%
34
21.7%
58
22.1%
108
32.2%
97
23.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
198
100.0%
267
100.0%
489
100.0%
301

1424