Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28C

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...c. I spoke in tongues at a place of worship
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 5.8% 5.8% -4.03
No 1559 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
27
7.4%
69
5.8%
96
No 96.2%
691
92.6%
868
94.2%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
937

1655


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
78
19.4%
12
6.2%
6
5.9%
96
No 94.7%
1381
80.6%
50
93.8%
91
94.1%
1522
TOTAL 100.0%
1459
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

1618


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
5
8.9%
85
3.2%
4
0.6%
1
5.8%
95
No 98.6%
361
91.1%
869
96.8%
122
99.4%
180
94.2%
1532
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
954
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1627


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
6
5.9%
22
6.3%
46
5.2%
21
5.8%
95
No 95.4%
124
94.1%
351
93.7%
688
94.8%
383
94.2%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
373
100.0%
734
100.0%
404

1641


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
9
3.3%
15
5.2%
10
9.6%
62
5.9%
96
No 97.4%
337
96.7%
440
94.8%
182
90.4%
584
94.1%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
455
100.0%
192
100.0%
646

1639


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
66
3.1%
20
4.0%
1
4.0%
5
10.5%
4
5.8%
96
No 91.8%
737
96.9%
631
96.0%
24
96.0%
120
89.5%
34
94.2%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
651
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1642


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
9
7.7%
18
5.5%
22
5.2%
7
4.7%
19
5.2%
21
5.9%
96
No 84.2%
48
92.3%
216
94.5%
375
94.8%
128
95.3%
389
94.8%
380
94.1%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
234
100.0%
397
100.0%
135
100.0%
408
100.0%
401

1632


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
5.5%
56
5.0%
3
7.2%
17
8.1%
11
5.9%
96
No 95.3%
182
94.5%
954
95.0%
57
92.8%
218
91.9%
125
94.1%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1010
100.0%
60
100.0%
235
100.0%
136

1632


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
24
10.4%
23
5.8%
17
3.5%
19
3.1%
10
6.0%
93
No 86.7%
157
89.6%
199
94.2%
275
96.5%
522
96.9%
317
94.0%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
222
100.0%
292
100.0%
541
100.0%
327

1563