Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28D

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...d. I personally had a vision of a religious figure while awake
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 5.9% 5.9% -3.99
No 1553 94.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
37
6.5%
61
5.9%
98
No 94.8%
678
93.5%
875
94.1%
1553
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
936

1651


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
75
10.0%
6
14.3%
14
5.9%
95
No 94.8%
1380
90.0%
54
85.7%
84
94.1%
1518
TOTAL 100.0%
1455
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
21
7.3%
69
4.0%
5
1.1%
2
6.0%
97
No 94.3%
346
92.7%
879
96.0%
121
98.9%
179
94.0%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
948
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
7
4.3%
16
7.1%
52
5.2%
21
5.9%
96
No 94.7%
124
95.7%
357
92.9%
679
94.8%
380
94.1%
1540
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
731
100.0%
401

1636


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
8
6.6%
30
7.4%
14
7.1%
46
6.0%
98
No 97.7%
339
93.4%
423
92.6%
176
92.9%
598
94.0%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
453
100.0%
190
100.0%
644

1634


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
44
5.2%
34
16.0%
4
8.0%
10
13.2%
5
5.9%
97
No 94.5%
757
94.8%
615
84.0%
21
92.0%
115
86.8%
33
94.1%
1541
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
649
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1638


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
8
6.5%
15
4.6%
18
6.8%
9
4.9%
20
6.8%
27
6.0%
97
No 86.0%
49
93.5%
217
95.4%
377
93.2%
124
95.1%
390
93.3%
373
94.0%
1530
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
232
100.0%
395
100.0%
133
100.0%
410
100.0%
400

1627


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
11
4.9%
49
10.2%
6
8.1%
19
8.1%
11
5.9%
96
No 94.2%
180
95.1%
959
89.8%
53
91.9%
215
91.9%
124
94.1%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1008
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
135

1627


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
20
7.2%
16
6.5%
19
4.4%
24
4.0%
13
5.9%
92
No 88.8%
158
92.8%
207
93.5%
272
95.6%
517
96.0%
312
94.1%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
223
100.0%
291
100.0%
541
100.0%
325

1558