Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28F

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...f. I heard the voice of God speaking to me
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 14.6% 14.6% -2.42
No 1408 85.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
72
18.0%
168
14.6%
240
No 89.9%
643
82.0%
765
85.4%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
933

1648


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
199
31.1%
19
16.3%
16
14.5%
234
No 86.3%
1254
68.9%
42
83.7%
82
85.5%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

1612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
32
19.6%
185
11.8%
15
2.8%
5
14.6%
237
No 91.3%
335
80.4%
760
88.2%
112
97.2%
176
85.4%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
945
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1620


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
21
15.1%
56
15.7%
115
11.9%
48
14.7%
240
No 83.7%
108
84.9%
316
84.3%
616
88.1%
354
85.3%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
731
100.0%
402

1634


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
12
11.4%
52
12.0%
23
23.7%
152
14.6%
239
No 96.5%
332
88.6%
403
88.0%
168
76.3%
490
85.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
455
100.0%
191
100.0%
642

1632


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
150
9.9%
64
12.5%
3
14.5%
18
10.5%
4
14.6%
239
No 81.3%
653
90.1%
583
87.5%
21
85.5%
106
89.5%
34
85.4%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
647
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1636


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
13
16.7%
39
15.7%
62
12.8%
17
12.8%
52
13.5%
54
14.6%
237
No 76.8%
43
83.3%
195
84.3%
333
87.2%
116
87.2%
355
86.5%
346
85.4%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
234
100.0%
395
100.0%
133
100.0%
407
100.0%
400

1625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
27
14.8%
149
10.2%
6
13.7%
32
16.2%
22
14.5%
236
No 85.8%
163
85.2%
857
89.8%
53
86.3%
202
83.8%
114
85.5%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1006
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
136

1625


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
35
23.0%
51
14.4%
42
11.7%
63
9.8%
32
14.3%
223
No 80.6%
145
77.0%
171
85.6%
250
88.3%
476
90.2%
293
85.7%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
222
100.0%
292
100.0%
539
100.0%
325

1558