Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28H

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...h. I changed profoundly as the result of a religious experience
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 486 29.4% 29.4% -1.55
No 1169 70.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
196
30.9%
290
29.4%
486
No 72.7%
521
69.1%
648
70.6%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
938

1655


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
413
54.8%
34
32.7%
32
29.6%
479
No 71.7%
1046
45.2%
28
67.3%
66
70.4%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
1459
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

1619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
62
38.8%
370
30.5%
39
5.6%
10
29.6%
481
No 83.0%
303
61.2%
583
69.5%
89
94.4%
170
70.4%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
953
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1626


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
42
33.1%
123
28.5%
210
26.2%
105
29.3%
480
No 67.7%
88
66.9%
249
71.5%
528
73.8%
296
70.7%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
372
100.0%
738
100.0%
401

1641


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
33
20.0%
91
28.0%
54
47.2%
305
29.5%
483
No 90.5%
313
80.0%
363
72.0%
139
52.8%
341
70.5%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
454
100.0%
193
100.0%
646

1639


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
296
21.4%
140
32.0%
8
24.0%
30
15.8%
6
29.2%
480
No 63.1%
506
78.6%
514
68.0%
17
76.0%
95
84.2%
32
70.8%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
654
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1644


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
16
32.2%
77
32.9%
130
24.1%
32
27.6%
113
27.9%
112
29.4%
480
No 70.9%
39
67.8%
162
67.1%
265
75.9%
101
72.4%
296
72.1%
289
70.6%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
239
100.0%
395
100.0%
133
100.0%
409
100.0%
401

1632


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
50
30.2%
306
22.0%
13
32.9%
77
24.4%
33
29.4%
479
No 73.8%
141
69.8%
707
78.0%
46
67.1%
157
75.6%
102
70.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1013
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
135

1632


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
52
34.5%
77
33.0%
96
31.5%
171
21.1%
69
29.7%
465
No 71.4%
130
65.5%
146
67.0%
195
68.5%
371
78.9%
258
70.3%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
223
100.0%
291
100.0%
542
100.0%
327

1565