Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q29D

Q29 Have you ever had an experience where you felt that ....you were in a state of religious ecstasy
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 13.8% 13.8% -2.5
No 1406 86.2% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
95
14.0%
130
13.8%
225
No 86.5%
607
86.0%
799
86.2%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
929

1631


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
187
38.6%
22
13.5%
13
13.9%
222
No 87.0%
1253
61.4%
35
86.5%
83
86.1%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
1440
100.0%
57
100.0%
96

1593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
26
17.5%
164
18.7%
23
4.9%
9
13.8%
222
No 92.9%
338
82.5%
772
81.3%
100
95.1%
173
86.2%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
936
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

1605


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
19
13.0%
48
15.8%
114
10.4%
41
13.7%
222
No 85.5%
112
87.0%
321
84.2%
609
89.6%
353
86.3%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
369
100.0%
723
100.0%
394

1617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
19
11.3%
51
14.8%
28
19.9%
127
13.9%
225
No 94.4%
320
88.7%
400
85.2%
161
80.1%
510
86.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
451
100.0%
189
100.0%
637

1616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
117
11.7%
75
27.3%
6
15.7%
19
13.9%
5
13.7%
222
No 85.4%
682
88.3%
566
72.7%
16
84.3%
102
86.1%
31
86.3%
1397
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
641
100.0%
22
100.0%
121
100.0%
36

1619


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
11
18.1%
43
13.6%
53
10.6%
14
11.4%
46
14.2%
56
13.9%
223
No 78.8%
41
81.9%
194
86.4%
336
89.4%
118
88.6%
356
85.8%
339
86.1%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
237
100.0%
389
100.0%
132
100.0%
402
100.0%
395

1607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
27
13.4%
133
20.0%
12
15.4%
35
11.9%
16
13.9%
223
No 85.7%
162
86.6%
862
80.0%
48
84.6%
193
88.1%
119
86.1%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
995
100.0%
60
100.0%
228
100.0%
135

1607


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
32
20.9%
46
15.7%
45
11.8%
63
9.6%
31
14.1%
217
No 81.7%
143
79.1%
174
84.3%
242
88.2%
470
90.4%
292
85.9%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
220
100.0%
287
100.0%
533
100.0%
323

1538