Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q30B

Q30 How comfortable would you feel talking about religion with... b. your co-workers (if applicable)
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Not at all comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 497 32.2% 32.2% -1.12
Somewhat comfortable 553 35.8% 68% -.13
Somewhat uncomfortable 284 18.4% 86.5% .85
Not at all comfortable 209 13.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 31.5%
212
32.8%
285
32.2%
497
Somewhat comfortable 33.1%
223
37.9%
330
35.8%
553
Somewhat uncomfortable 21.7%
146
15.9%
138
18.4%
284
Not at all comfortable 13.7%
92
13.4%
117
13.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
870

1543


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 30.9%
419
60.3%
35
39.4%
37
32.5%
491
Somewhat comfortable 36.6%
497
25.9%
15
27.7%
26
35.7%
538
Somewhat uncomfortable 18.2%
247
12.1%
7
23.4%
22
18.3%
276
Not at all comfortable 14.3%
194
1.7%
1
9.6%
9
13.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
58
100.0%
94

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very comfortable 24.6%
85
36.7%
326
29.8%
34
26.3%
44
32.3%
489
Somewhat comfortable 41.7%
144
36.9%
328
38.6%
44
19.2%
32
36.2%
548
Somewhat uncomfortable 20.0%
69
16.3%
145
19.3%
22
23.4%
39
18.2%
275
Not at all comfortable 13.6%
47
10.0%
89
12.3%
14
31.1%
52
13.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
888
100.0%
114
100.0%
167

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 27.7%
36
30.6%
112
33.5%
234
33.4%
112
32.3%
494
Somewhat comfortable 40.0%
52
39.1%
143
34.8%
243
32.2%
108
35.7%
546
Somewhat uncomfortable 20.8%
27
19.1%
70
18.0%
126
17.9%
60
18.5%
283
Not at all comfortable 11.5%
15
11.2%
41
13.7%
96
16.4%
55
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
366
100.0%
699
100.0%
335

1530


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very comfortable 22.9%
75
24.7%
108
36.2%
64
41.8%
245
32.2%
492
Somewhat comfortable 21.4%
70
39.6%
173
38.4%
68
40.3%
236
35.8%
547
Somewhat uncomfortable 23.5%
77
24.3%
106
15.3%
27
11.9%
70
18.3%
280
Not at all comfortable 32.1%
105
11.4%
50
10.2%
18
6.0%
35
13.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
437
100.0%
177
100.0%
586

1527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very comfortable 34.1%
256
27.4%
167
26.1%
6
47.8%
55
24.2%
8
32.1%
492
Somewhat comfortable 40.1%
301
32.8%
200
43.5%
10
21.7%
25
42.4%
14
35.9%
550
Somewhat uncomfortable 15.7%
118
22.6%
138
8.7%
2
17.4%
20
12.1%
4
18.4%
282
Not at all comfortable 10.1%
76
17.2%
105
21.7%
5
13.0%
15
21.2%
7
13.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
610
100.0%
23
100.0%
115
100.0%
33

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very comfortable 48.1%
25
32.9%
71
33.2%
122
27.6%
35
29.6%
112
33.1%
126
32.3%
491
Somewhat comfortable 30.8%
16
33.3%
72
38.6%
142
41.7%
53
36.8%
139
32.3%
123
35.8%
545
Somewhat uncomfortable 13.5%
7
18.5%
40
15.2%
56
19.7%
25
19.8%
75
20.2%
77
18.4%
280
Not at all comfortable 7.7%
4
15.3%
33
13.0%
48
11.0%
14
13.8%
52
14.4%
55
13.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
216
100.0%
368
100.0%
127
100.0%
378
100.0%
381

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very comfortable 24.9%
46
32.5%
303
31.7%
19
40.3%
91
26.9%
32
32.3%
491
Somewhat comfortable 37.3%
69
37.4%
349
31.7%
19
31.9%
72
30.3%
36
35.8%
545
Somewhat uncomfortable 22.2%
41
17.7%
165
18.3%
11
16.8%
38
21.0%
25
18.4%
280
Not at all comfortable 15.7%
29
12.3%
115
18.3%
11
11.1%
25
21.8%
26
13.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
932
100.0%
60
100.0%
226
100.0%
119

1522


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 38.6%
64
32.0%
64
35.3%
96
28.3%
144
31.7%
99
32.0%
467
Somewhat comfortable 35.5%
59
34.5%
69
32.7%
89
39.3%
200
34.6%
108
36.0%
525
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.7%
21
17.5%
35
20.2%
55
18.7%
95
21.2%
66
18.6%
272
Not at all comfortable 13.3%
22
16.0%
32
11.8%
32
13.8%
70
12.5%
39
13.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
200
100.0%
272
100.0%
509
100.0%
312

1459