Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q30C

Q30 How comfortable would you feel talking about religion with... c. your friends
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Not at all comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 859 50.9% 50.9% -.81
Somewhat comfortable 603 35.8% 86.7% .38
Somewhat uncomfortable 129 7.7% 94.4% 1.57
Not at all comfortable 95 5.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 46.5%
337
54.3%
522
50.9%
859
Somewhat comfortable 38.1%
276
34.0%
327
35.8%
603
Somewhat uncomfortable 8.6%
62
7.0%
67
7.7%
129
Not at all comfortable 6.8%
49
4.8%
46
5.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
962

1686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 49.3%
731
76.6%
49
59.0%
59
51.0%
839
Somewhat comfortable 36.6%
543
17.2%
11
32.0%
32
35.6%
586
Somewhat uncomfortable 8.0%
118
4.7%
3
7.0%
7
7.8%
128
Not at all comfortable 6.1%
90
1.6%
1
2.0%
2
5.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very comfortable 43.9%
164
54.5%
531
58.9%
76
41.1%
74
51.0%
845
Somewhat comfortable 42.5%
159
34.7%
338
31.8%
41
32.2%
58
36.0%
596
Somewhat uncomfortable 7.8%
29
6.8%
66
5.4%
7
11.7%
21
7.4%
123
Not at all comfortable 5.9%
22
4.0%
39
3.9%
5
15.0%
27
5.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
974
100.0%
129
100.0%
180

1657


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 51.9%
68
51.3%
193
51.4%
379
49.6%
211
51.0%
851
Somewhat comfortable 38.2%
50
38.0%
143
34.3%
253
35.5%
151
35.7%
597
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.9%
9
6.9%
26
8.0%
59
8.2%
35
7.7%
129
Not at all comfortable 3.1%
4
3.7%
14
6.4%
47
6.6%
28
5.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
738
100.0%
425

1670


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very comfortable 39.8%
139
42.3%
196
52.8%
102
62.7%
415
51.1%
852
Somewhat comfortable 31.8%
111
41.7%
193
39.9%
77
32.0%
212
35.6%
593
Somewhat uncomfortable 11.5%
40
11.2%
52
4.7%
9
3.9%
26
7.6%
127
Not at all comfortable 16.9%
59
4.8%
22
2.6%
5
1.4%
9
5.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
463
100.0%
193
100.0%
662

1667


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very comfortable 54.0%
443
46.9%
311
47.8%
11
56.7%
72
31.6%
12
50.8%
849
Somewhat comfortable 36.6%
300
36.2%
240
34.8%
8
27.6%
35
44.7%
17
35.9%
600
Somewhat uncomfortable 4.9%
40
10.6%
70
4.3%
1
10.2%
13
10.5%
4
7.7%
128
Not at all comfortable 4.5%
37
6.3%
42
13.0%
3
5.5%
7
13.2%
5
5.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
663
100.0%
23
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1671


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very comfortable 58.3%
35
50.4%
126
52.7%
212
50.4%
69
46.6%
191
53.1%
213
51.0%
846
Somewhat comfortable 26.7%
16
31.6%
79
37.6%
151
32.8%
45
40.7%
167
33.2%
133
35.6%
591
Somewhat uncomfortable 11.7%
7
11.6%
29
5.0%
20
10.9%
15
6.6%
27
7.7%
31
7.8%
129
Not at all comfortable 3.3%
2
6.4%
16
4.7%
19
5.8%
8
6.1%
25
6.0%
24
5.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
402
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
401

1660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very comfortable 47.4%
90
51.4%
527
46.7%
28
58.2%
138
42.9%
63
51.0%
846
Somewhat comfortable 38.9%
74
35.5%
364
28.3%
17
32.1%
76
40.8%
60
35.6%
591
Somewhat uncomfortable 8.4%
16
8.0%
82
16.7%
10
4.6%
11
6.8%
10
7.8%
129
Not at all comfortable 5.3%
10
5.2%
53
8.3%
5
5.1%
12
9.5%
14
5.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1026
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
147

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 56.1%
106
51.1%
116
51.2%
152
48.3%
262
50.5%
166
50.6%
802
Somewhat comfortable 31.2%
59
37.0%
84
36.7%
109
38.2%
207
34.7%
114
36.2%
573
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.9%
13
5.3%
12
6.7%
20
8.7%
47
8.8%
29
7.6%
121
Not at all comfortable 5.8%
11
6.6%
15
5.4%
16
4.8%
26
6.1%
20
5.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
227
100.0%
297
100.0%
542
100.0%
329

1584