Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q31A

Q31 Please indicate the religious affiliation of your... Father
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Orthodox
  5) Muslim
  6) Other
  7) Not religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 869 52% 52% -.65
Roman Catholic 411 24.6% 76.6% -.22
Jewish 53 3.2% 79.8% .22
Orthodox 10 .6% 80.4% .66
Muslim 3 .2% 80.6% 1.1
Other 79 4.7% 85.3% 1.53
Not religious 175 10.5% 95.8% 1.97
I don't know 70 4.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 50.3%
364
53.3%
505
52.0%
869
Roman Catholic 26.7%
193
23.0%
218
24.6%
411
Jewish 3.5%
25
3.0%
28
3.2%
53
Orthodox 0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Other 4.3%
31
5.1%
48
4.7%
79
Not religious 10.2%
74
10.7%
101
10.5%
175
I don't know 4.1%
30
4.2%
40
4.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
947

1670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 52.6%
775
62.3%
38
43.4%
43
52.5%
856
Roman Catholic 25.1%
369
8.2%
5
21.2%
21
24.2%
395
Jewish 3.4%
50
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
52
Orthodox 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
3
Other 4.4%
65
1.6%
1
10.1%
10
4.7%
76
Not religious 9.9%
146
13.1%
8
18.2%
18
10.5%
172
I don't know 3.9%
57
13.1%
8
4.0%
4
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
61
100.0%
99

1632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 17.0%
64
72.1%
689
22.7%
29
39.6%
72
52.0%
854
Roman Catholic 73.1%
275
9.1%
87
12.5%
16
15.4%
28
24.7%
406
Jewish 0.8%
3
0.3%
3
32.0%
41
3.3%
6
3.2%
53
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 2.1%
8
4.5%
43
14.8%
19
4.4%
8
4.8%
78
Not religious 5.6%
21
8.4%
80
11.7%
15
30.8%
56
10.5%
172
I don't know 1.1%
4
4.9%
47
1.6%
2
6.6%
12
4.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
955
100.0%
128
100.0%
182

1641


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 49.2%
64
45.3%
169
52.7%
385
58.1%
243
52.1%
861
Roman Catholic 20.8%
27
24.1%
90
26.9%
197
22.5%
94
24.7%
408
Jewish 4.6%
6
2.7%
10
2.9%
21
3.8%
16
3.2%
53
Orthodox 1.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
10
Muslim 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 3.8%
5
7.8%
29
2.9%
21
4.5%
19
4.5%
74
Not religious 13.1%
17
13.9%
52
11.4%
83
5.3%
22
10.5%
174
I don't know 6.2%
8
5.1%
19
2.7%
20
5.3%
22
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
373
100.0%
731
100.0%
418

1652


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 43.0%
151
54.4%
251
52.6%
100
55.2%
358
52.1%
860
Roman Catholic 22.2%
78
25.4%
117
26.3%
50
25.0%
162
24.7%
407
Jewish 5.1%
18
5.0%
23
3.2%
6
0.9%
6
3.2%
53
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
10
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Other 5.1%
18
2.8%
13
4.2%
8
6.0%
39
4.7%
78
Not religious 19.1%
67
8.5%
39
6.8%
13
8.5%
55
10.5%
174
I don't know 5.4%
19
2.8%
13
5.8%
11
3.5%
23
4.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
461
100.0%
190
100.0%
649

1651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 56.8%
459
46.8%
311
41.7%
10
48.0%
60
56.8%
21
51.9%
861
Roman Catholic 24.1%
195
25.3%
168
29.2%
7
23.2%
29
29.7%
11
24.7%
410
Jewish 1.1%
9
5.6%
37
8.3%
2
3.2%
4
2.7%
1
3.2%
53
Orthodox 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 4.7%
38
4.2%
28
8.3%
2
4.8%
6
8.1%
3
4.6%
77
Not religious 8.5%
69
13.0%
86
4.2%
1
14.4%
18
2.7%
1
10.6%
175
I don't know 3.7%
30
4.4%
29
8.3%
2
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
664
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1658


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 53.7%
29
47.4%
119
54.0%
215
48.1%
64
51.8%
212
55.0%
220
52.2%
859
Roman Catholic 16.7%
9
24.3%
61
24.9%
99
29.3%
39
28.1%
115
20.0%
80
24.5%
403
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.5%
2
2.9%
12
6.8%
27
3.2%
53
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
9
Muslim 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
Other 3.7%
2
5.6%
14
6.0%
24
7.5%
10
3.9%
16
2.5%
10
4.6%
76
Not religious 9.3%
5
13.1%
33
9.0%
36
8.3%
11
10.0%
41
11.8%
47
10.5%
173
I don't know 14.8%
8
6.8%
17
3.8%
15
3.8%
5
3.2%
13
2.8%
11
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
251
100.0%
398
100.0%
133
100.0%
409
100.0%
400

1645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 49.2%
92
52.4%
534
49.2%
30
52.6%
123
55.2%
79
52.2%
858
Roman Catholic 26.2%
49
24.8%
253
31.1%
19
17.9%
42
28.7%
41
24.6%
404
Jewish 3.2%
6
3.2%
33
3.3%
2
3.4%
8
2.8%
4
3.2%
53
Orthodox 0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Muslim 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 2.7%
5
5.1%
52
1.6%
1
5.6%
13
3.5%
5
4.6%
76
Not religious 14.4%
27
9.4%
96
11.5%
7
12.8%
30
9.1%
13
10.5%
173
I don't know 3.2%
6
4.1%
42
3.3%
2
7.7%
18
0.7%
1
4.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1020
100.0%
61
100.0%
234
100.0%
143

1645


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 57.0%
106
51.1%
114
53.2%
156
53.3%
289
47.3%
155
52.2%
820
Roman Catholic 14.0%
26
22.9%
51
24.2%
71
26.0%
141
28.7%
94
24.4%
383
Jewish 1.6%
3
2.7%
6
1.7%
5
2.8%
15
6.1%
20
3.1%
49
Orthodox 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
9
Muslim 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 7.0%
13
4.9%
11
5.1%
15
4.2%
23
3.4%
11
4.6%
73
Not religious 10.2%
19
10.8%
24
11.6%
34
10.1%
55
11.0%
36
10.7%
168
I don't know 9.1%
17
7.2%
16
4.1%
12
2.6%
14
2.4%
8
4.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
223
100.0%
293
100.0%
542
100.0%
328

1572