Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q31C

Q31 Please indicate the religious affiliation of your... Spouse
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Orthodox
  5) Muslim
  6) Other
  7) Not religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 656 51.4% 51.4% -.67
Roman Catholic 310 24.3% 75.6% -.23
Jewish 35 2.7% 78.4% .21
Orthodox 6 .5% 78.9% .65
Muslim 3 .2% 79.1% 1.1
Other 91 7.1% 86.2% 1.54
Not religious 153 12% 98.2% 1.98
I don't know 23 1.8% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 52.3%
289
50.7%
367
51.4%
656
Roman Catholic 26.6%
147
22.5%
163
24.3%
310
Jewish 3.1%
17
2.5%
18
2.7%
35
Orthodox 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
Other 6.5%
36
7.6%
55
7.1%
91
Not religious 8.3%
46
14.8%
107
12.0%
153
I don't know 2.7%
15
1.1%
8
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
724

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 51.8%
593
45.9%
17
47.1%
33
51.4%
643
Roman Catholic 24.9%
285
16.2%
6
12.9%
9
24.0%
300
Jewish 2.7%
31
5.4%
2
2.9%
2
2.8%
35
Orthodox 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.1%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 6.3%
72
16.2%
6
17.1%
12
7.2%
90
Not religious 12.0%
137
5.4%
2
18.6%
13
12.1%
152
I don't know 1.8%
21
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
37
100.0%
70

1252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 17.8%
53
73.6%
560
16.7%
15
20.9%
24
51.6%
652
Roman Catholic 71.1%
212
9.6%
73
8.9%
8
13.0%
15
24.4%
308
Jewish 1.3%
4
1.1%
8
20.0%
18
4.3%
5
2.8%
35
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
Other 2.3%
7
7.0%
53
26.7%
24
4.3%
5
7.0%
89
Not religious 6.4%
19
6.8%
52
21.1%
19
51.3%
59
11.8%
149
I don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
12
2.2%
2
5.2%
6
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
761
100.0%
90
100.0%
115

1264


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 55.7%
39
43.2%
124
51.0%
285
57.5%
202
51.3%
650
Roman Catholic 15.7%
11
21.6%
62
26.5%
148
25.4%
89
24.5%
310
Jewish 1.4%
1
2.4%
7
2.7%
15
3.4%
12
2.8%
35
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 10.0%
7
12.9%
37
5.0%
28
4.6%
16
6.9%
88
Not religious 12.9%
9
15.7%
45
13.1%
73
7.4%
26
12.1%
153
I don't know 4.3%
3
2.8%
8
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
287
100.0%
559
100.0%
351

1267


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 32.3%
76
47.5%
159
62.6%
97
58.9%
317
51.4%
649
Roman Catholic 17.0%
40
29.6%
99
14.2%
22
27.1%
146
24.3%
307
Jewish 4.3%
10
5.1%
17
1.3%
2
1.1%
6
2.8%
35
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Other 8.1%
19
5.4%
18
9.0%
14
7.1%
38
7.0%
89
Not religious 34.0%
80
10.7%
36
7.1%
11
4.5%
24
12.0%
151
I don't know 3.8%
9
1.5%
5
3.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
335
100.0%
155
100.0%
538

1263


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 59.8%
400
41.9%
198
44.4%
4
46.1%
41
30.0%
9
51.4%
652
Roman Catholic 23.8%
159
23.5%
111
11.1%
1
27.0%
24
43.3%
13
24.3%
308
Jewish 0.9%
6
5.7%
27
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
35
Orthodox 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 7.2%
48
5.9%
28
33.3%
3
6.7%
6
13.3%
4
7.0%
89
Not religious 6.1%
41
20.1%
95
0.0%
0
15.7%
14
10.0%
3
12.1%
153
I don't know 1.3%
9
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
472
100.0%
9
100.0%
89
100.0%
30

1269


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 54.1%
20
52.2%
106
54.6%
172
49.0%
47
52.3%
161
46.7%
140
51.3%
646
Roman Catholic 18.9%
7
29.6%
60
21.3%
67
27.1%
26
24.0%
74
23.0%
69
24.1%
303
Jewish 2.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.9%
6
5.7%
17
2.8%
35
Orthodox 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
6
Muslim 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Other 10.8%
4
6.9%
14
8.6%
27
8.3%
8
6.8%
21
5.3%
16
7.1%
90
Not religious 8.1%
3
5.4%
11
11.7%
37
9.4%
9
13.6%
42
17.0%
51
12.2%
153
I don't know 2.7%
1
3.0%
6
1.3%
4
5.2%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
203
100.0%
315
100.0%
96
100.0%
308
100.0%
300

1259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 30.0%
6
54.0%
537
36.4%
16
33.3%
30
51.4%
57
51.3%
646
Roman Catholic 15.0%
3
23.4%
233
20.5%
9
25.6%
23
32.4%
36
24.1%
304
Jewish 0.0%
0
3.2%
32
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
2.8%
35
Orthodox 5.0%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 10.0%
2
7.7%
77
9.1%
4
4.4%
4
2.7%
3
7.1%
90
Not religious 15.0%
3
10.4%
103
34.1%
15
22.2%
20
10.8%
12
12.1%
153
I don't know 25.0%
5
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
10
0.9%
1
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
995
100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
111

1260


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 54.5%
54
49.4%
80
50.0%
104
54.5%
240
45.0%
131
50.8%
609
Roman Catholic 20.2%
20
25.3%
41
25.5%
53
22.0%
97
26.8%
78
24.1%
289
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.3%
9
1.8%
8
5.2%
15
2.8%
34
Orthodox 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
6
Muslim 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Other 7.1%
7
6.2%
10
8.7%
18
5.9%
26
8.2%
24
7.1%
85
Not religious 7.1%
7
14.2%
23
9.1%
19
14.3%
63
13.4%
39
12.6%
151
I don't know 9.1%
9
3.1%
5
2.4%
5
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
162
100.0%
208
100.0%
440
100.0%
291

1200