Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q34B

Q34 How do you feel about abortion in the following circumstances... b. The woman's health is in danger
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 217 13% 13% -2.06
Almost always wrong 175 10.5% 23.5% -1.14
Only wrong sometimes 271 16.3% 39.8% -.22
Not wrong at all 1003 60.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 9.5%
68
15.7%
149
13.0%
217
Almost always wrong 10.0%
72
10.9%
103
10.5%
175
Only wrong sometimes 16.2%
116
16.4%
155
16.3%
271
Not wrong at all 64.3%
462
57.1%
541
60.2%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
948

1666


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 12.7%
186
23.3%
14
10.2%
10
12.9%
210
Almost always wrong 10.3%
152
13.3%
8
5.1%
5
10.1%
165
Only wrong sometimes 16.5%
243
13.3%
8
16.3%
16
16.4%
267
Not wrong at all 60.4%
888
50.0%
30
68.4%
67
60.5%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

1627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 16.2%
60
16.0%
153
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
13.2%
217
Almost always wrong 13.2%
49
11.8%
113
6.3%
8
1.7%
3
10.6%
173
Only wrong sometimes 22.9%
85
17.4%
167
7.1%
9
3.9%
7
16.4%
268
Not wrong at all 47.7%
177
54.8%
526
84.3%
107
93.9%
170
59.8%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
959
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1638


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 17.1%
22
13.9%
51
12.2%
89
12.7%
54
13.1%
216
Almost always wrong 8.5%
11
10.9%
40
9.3%
68
12.7%
54
10.5%
173
Only wrong sometimes 17.8%
23
17.4%
64
15.1%
110
16.7%
71
16.2%
268
Not wrong at all 56.6%
73
57.8%
212
63.4%
463
57.8%
245
60.2%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
367
100.0%
730
100.0%
424

1650


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 2.3%
8
5.7%
26
6.3%
12
26.1%
169
13.0%
215
Almost always wrong 2.3%
8
5.7%
26
12.1%
23
17.8%
115
10.4%
172
Only wrong sometimes 9.1%
32
15.0%
69
22.6%
43
19.5%
126
16.4%
270
Not wrong at all 86.4%
305
73.6%
338
58.9%
112
36.6%
237
60.2%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
459
100.0%
190
100.0%
647

1649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 20.0%
162
4.9%
32
4.2%
1
10.2%
13
13.5%
5
12.9%
213
Almost always wrong 15.8%
128
4.6%
30
12.5%
3
7.1%
9
8.1%
3
10.5%
173
Only wrong sometimes 21.4%
173
11.1%
73
4.2%
1
11.8%
15
21.6%
8
16.3%
270
Not wrong at all 42.8%
347
79.5%
522
79.2%
19
70.9%
90
56.8%
21
60.4%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
657
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1655


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 22.0%
13
20.5%
51
14.6%
59
13.5%
18
11.5%
46
7.1%
28
13.1%
215
Almost always wrong 18.6%
11
10.8%
27
12.4%
50
7.5%
10
9.7%
39
7.8%
31
10.2%
168
Only wrong sometimes 16.9%
10
16.1%
40
18.1%
73
20.3%
27
15.2%
61
14.1%
56
16.3%
267
Not wrong at all 42.4%
25
52.6%
131
55.0%
222
58.6%
78
63.6%
255
71.0%
281
60.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
404
100.0%
133
100.0%
401
100.0%
396

1642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 9.1%
17
14.2%
144
9.8%
6
12.8%
30
12.4%
18
13.1%
215
Almost always wrong 6.4%
12
11.9%
121
1.6%
1
6.8%
16
12.4%
18
10.2%
168
Only wrong sometimes 15.5%
29
17.3%
175
13.1%
8
12.4%
29
17.9%
26
16.3%
267
Not wrong at all 69.0%
129
56.6%
574
75.4%
46
67.9%
159
57.2%
83
60.4%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1014
100.0%
61
100.0%
234
100.0%
145

1641


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 16.0%
30
15.0%
34
15.6%
46
11.7%
63
9.1%
29
12.9%
202
Almost always wrong 10.1%
19
13.7%
31
11.2%
33
9.3%
50
7.9%
25
10.1%
158
Only wrong sometimes 14.4%
27
17.3%
39
15.6%
46
18.0%
97
13.2%
42
16.0%
251
Not wrong at all 59.6%
112
54.0%
122
57.6%
170
61.1%
330
69.8%
222
61.0%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
295
100.0%
540
100.0%
318

1567