Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q34C

Q34 How do you feel about abortion in the following circumstances... c. The pregnancy is the result of rape
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 368 22.1% 22.1% -1.63
Almost always wrong 155 9.3% 31.5% -.83
Only wrong sometimes 194 11.7% 43.1% -.03
Not wrong at all 945 56.9% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 17.6%
126
25.5%
242
22.1%
368
Almost always wrong 9.1%
65
9.5%
90
9.3%
155
Only wrong sometimes 10.2%
73
12.8%
121
11.7%
194
Not wrong at all 63.0%
450
52.2%
495
56.9%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
948

1662


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 21.5%
316
41.1%
23
18.8%
18
22.0%
357
Almost always wrong 9.1%
134
16.1%
9
6.3%
6
9.2%
149
Only wrong sometimes 11.8%
173
7.1%
4
13.5%
13
11.7%
190
Not wrong at all 57.6%
848
35.7%
20
61.5%
59
57.1%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
56
100.0%
96

1623


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 25.1%
93
27.2%
260
6.3%
8
3.3%
6
22.4%
367
Almost always wrong 11.6%
43
10.3%
99
6.3%
8
2.7%
5
9.5%
155
Only wrong sometimes 13.8%
51
12.9%
123
7.9%
10
4.4%
8
11.7%
192
Not wrong at all 49.5%
183
49.6%
475
79.4%
100
89.6%
163
56.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
957
100.0%
126
100.0%
182

1635


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 27.1%
35
24.3%
89
19.9%
145
22.6%
95
22.1%
364
Almost always wrong 9.3%
12
10.6%
39
8.9%
65
9.3%
39
9.4%
155
Only wrong sometimes 13.2%
17
11.4%
42
12.5%
91
9.8%
41
11.6%
191
Not wrong at all 50.4%
65
53.7%
197
58.8%
429
58.3%
245
56.9%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
367
100.0%
730
100.0%
420

1646


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 5.4%
19
9.6%
44
18.0%
34
41.2%
267
22.1%
364
Almost always wrong 3.7%
13
6.6%
30
10.6%
20
13.6%
88
9.2%
151
Only wrong sometimes 6.0%
21
12.0%
55
15.9%
30
13.1%
85
11.6%
191
Not wrong at all 84.9%
299
71.8%
328
55.6%
105
32.1%
208
57.1%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
457
100.0%
189
100.0%
648

1646


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 33.5%
271
9.5%
62
16.7%
4
16.9%
21
16.7%
6
22.1%
364
Almost always wrong 13.8%
112
4.7%
31
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
8.3%
3
9.2%
151
Only wrong sometimes 13.5%
109
7.9%
52
8.3%
2
18.5%
23
16.7%
6
11.6%
192
Not wrong at all 39.2%
317
77.9%
511
75.0%
18
60.5%
75
58.3%
21
57.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
656
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
36

1649


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 39.3%
22
33.1%
82
23.6%
95
22.0%
29
18.2%
73
15.6%
62
22.2%
363
Almost always wrong 7.1%
4
9.3%
23
11.2%
45
4.5%
6
10.2%
41
7.8%
31
9.2%
150
Only wrong sometimes 10.7%
6
12.9%
32
12.2%
49
15.2%
20
11.2%
45
9.8%
39
11.7%
191
Not wrong at all 42.9%
24
44.8%
111
53.1%
214
58.3%
77
60.3%
242
66.8%
266
57.0%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
248
100.0%
403
100.0%
132
100.0%
401
100.0%
398

1638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 19.3%
36
23.5%
238
13.1%
8
18.5%
43
26.4%
38
22.2%
363
Almost always wrong 8.0%
15
11.0%
111
6.6%
4
4.7%
11
6.3%
9
9.2%
150
Only wrong sometimes 11.8%
22
11.5%
116
16.4%
10
9.9%
23
13.9%
20
11.7%
191
Not wrong at all 61.0%
114
54.1%
547
63.9%
39
67.0%
156
53.5%
77
57.0%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1012
100.0%
61
100.0%
233
100.0%
144

1637


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 31.9%
58
22.3%
51
26.6%
78
20.4%
110
13.4%
43
21.8%
340
Almost always wrong 7.1%
13
12.7%
29
7.8%
23
8.9%
48
9.7%
31
9.2%
144
Only wrong sometimes 10.4%
19
13.1%
30
14.0%
41
11.0%
59
11.2%
36
11.8%
185
Not wrong at all 50.5%
92
52.0%
119
51.5%
151
59.7%
321
65.7%
211
57.2%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
229
100.0%
293
100.0%
538
100.0%
321

1563