Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q35C

Q35 How do you feel about sexual relations in the following circumstances... c. With someone other than the marriage partner
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1191 70.3% 70.3% -.56
Almost always wrong 337 19.9% 90.2% .73
Only wrong sometimes 98 5.8% 96% 2.02
Not wrong at all 68 4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 62.4%
458
76.4%
733
70.3%
1191
Almost always wrong 23.7%
174
17.0%
163
19.9%
337
Only wrong sometimes 8.6%
63
3.6%
35
5.8%
98
Not wrong at all 5.3%
39
3.0%
29
4.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
960

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 70.2%
1048
74.2%
46
67.6%
69
70.2%
1163
Almost always wrong 19.8%
296
14.5%
9
23.5%
24
19.9%
329
Only wrong sometimes 5.8%
86
9.7%
6
3.9%
4
5.8%
96
Not wrong at all 4.2%
62
1.6%
1
4.9%
5
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
62
100.0%
102

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 74.2%
279
78.9%
768
51.2%
66
33.7%
62
70.7%
1175
Almost always wrong 15.2%
57
14.7%
143
32.6%
42
44.0%
81
19.4%
323
Only wrong sometimes 7.4%
28
3.9%
38
10.9%
14
9.2%
17
5.8%
97
Not wrong at all 3.2%
12
2.6%
25
5.4%
7
13.0%
24
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
974
100.0%
129
100.0%
184

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 72.5%
95
70.1%
262
67.3%
499
74.4%
319
70.1%
1175
Almost always wrong 18.3%
24
21.9%
82
21.0%
156
17.2%
74
20.0%
336
Only wrong sometimes 5.3%
7
4.3%
16
6.5%
48
6.1%
26
5.8%
97
Not wrong at all 3.8%
5
3.7%
14
5.3%
39
2.3%
10
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
742
100.0%
429

1676


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 45.1%
161
62.9%
293
75.5%
145
87.4%
577
70.2%
1176
Almost always wrong 34.7%
124
25.5%
119
16.1%
31
8.9%
59
19.9%
333
Only wrong sometimes 10.6%
38
7.3%
34
6.8%
13
2.0%
13
5.9%
98
Not wrong at all 9.5%
34
4.3%
20
1.6%
3
1.7%
11
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
466
100.0%
192
100.0%
660

1675


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 82.7%
680
57.3%
383
50.0%
12
60.2%
77
78.9%
30
70.4%
1182
Almost always wrong 11.8%
97
28.9%
193
25.0%
6
25.0%
32
10.5%
4
19.8%
332
Only wrong sometimes 3.2%
26
8.2%
55
25.0%
6
7.0%
9
5.3%
2
5.8%
98
Not wrong at all 2.3%
19
5.5%
37
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
5.3%
2
4.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1680


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 86.7%
52
82.2%
208
78.6%
320
66.4%
91
69.2%
285
54.0%
216
70.2%
1172
Almost always wrong 6.7%
4
9.5%
24
13.3%
54
25.5%
35
21.1%
87
32.0%
128
19.9%
332
Only wrong sometimes 6.7%
4
5.1%
13
3.2%
13
4.4%
6
6.1%
25
9.0%
36
5.8%
97
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
3.2%
8
4.9%
20
3.6%
5
3.6%
15
5.0%
20
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
253
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
400

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 55.6%
105
74.3%
767
55.7%
34
67.8%
162
70.3%
104
70.2%
1172
Almost always wrong 28.0%
53
17.8%
184
26.2%
16
21.3%
51
18.2%
27
19.8%
331
Only wrong sometimes 9.0%
17
4.4%
45
14.8%
9
7.1%
17
6.8%
10
5.9%
98
Not wrong at all 7.4%
14
3.5%
36
3.3%
2
3.8%
9
4.7%
7
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1032
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
148

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 77.5%
148
75.7%
174
71.0%
213
68.5%
372
61.1%
201
69.6%
1108
Almost always wrong 14.1%
27
15.2%
35
19.0%
57
21.9%
119
26.7%
88
20.5%
326
Only wrong sometimes 5.2%
10
3.5%
8
6.3%
19
5.9%
32
7.3%
24
5.8%
93
Not wrong at all 3.1%
6
5.7%
13
3.7%
11
3.7%
20
4.9%
16
4.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
543
100.0%
329

1593