Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q36A

Q36 How do you feel about the following marriage and family related issues... a. Divorce
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 86 5.1% 5.1% -2.26
Almost always wrong 417 24.6% 29.7% -1.1
Only wrong sometimes 690 40.8% 70.5% .06
Not wrong at all 500 29.5% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 6.8%
50
3.7%
36
5.1%
86
Almost always wrong 24.9%
182
24.4%
235
24.6%
417
Only wrong sometimes 40.0%
292
41.3%
398
40.8%
690
Not wrong at all 28.2%
206
30.5%
294
29.5%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
963

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 4.7%
70
6.5%
4
8.8%
9
5.0%
83
Almost always wrong 25.4%
378
14.5%
9
17.6%
18
24.5%
405
Only wrong sometimes 40.4%
602
35.5%
22
52.0%
53
40.9%
677
Not wrong at all 29.6%
441
43.5%
27
21.6%
22
29.6%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
62
100.0%
102

1655


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 7.2%
27
5.6%
55
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
86
Almost always wrong 25.4%
95
29.3%
286
15.5%
20
6.5%
12
24.8%
413
Only wrong sometimes 37.4%
140
42.6%
415
43.4%
56
37.0%
68
40.9%
679
Not wrong at all 29.9%
112
22.5%
219
38.0%
49
56.5%
104
29.1%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
184

1662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 7.7%
10
5.6%
21
3.4%
25
6.8%
29
5.1%
85
Almost always wrong 31.5%
41
28.5%
107
22.3%
165
23.1%
99
24.6%
412
Only wrong sometimes 33.8%
44
37.6%
141
40.5%
300
46.2%
198
40.8%
683
Not wrong at all 26.9%
35
28.3%
106
33.9%
251
24.0%
103
29.6%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
741
100.0%
429

1675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 2.0%
7
1.7%
8
4.1%
8
9.4%
62
5.1%
85
Almost always wrong 7.9%
28
15.7%
73
24.7%
48
40.0%
264
24.7%
413
Only wrong sometimes 38.0%
135
44.7%
208
46.9%
91
37.3%
246
40.6%
680
Not wrong at all 52.1%
185
37.8%
176
24.2%
47
13.3%
88
29.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
194
100.0%
660

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 8.0%
66
1.9%
13
4.2%
1
3.1%
4
5.3%
2
5.1%
86
Almost always wrong 37.6%
309
11.5%
77
8.3%
2
11.8%
15
21.1%
8
24.5%
411
Only wrong sometimes 35.4%
291
46.4%
310
45.8%
11
43.3%
55
44.7%
17
40.7%
684
Not wrong at all 19.0%
156
40.1%
268
41.7%
10
41.7%
53
28.9%
11
29.7%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1679


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 10.2%
6
7.6%
19
5.7%
23
6.6%
9
4.1%
17
2.0%
8
4.9%
82
Almost always wrong 27.1%
16
26.8%
67
25.6%
104
21.2%
29
27.8%
115
20.1%
81
24.7%
412
Only wrong sometimes 33.9%
20
40.0%
100
40.3%
164
38.7%
53
40.9%
169
43.5%
175
40.8%
681
Not wrong at all 28.8%
17
25.6%
64
28.5%
116
33.6%
46
27.1%
112
34.3%
138
29.6%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
250
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 4.8%
9
6.2%
64
3.3%
2
2.1%
5
2.0%
3
5.0%
83
Almost always wrong 16.5%
31
29.2%
301
13.1%
8
14.6%
35
25.0%
37
24.7%
412
Only wrong sometimes 41.0%
77
40.0%
413
41.0%
25
40.2%
96
47.3%
70
40.8%
681
Not wrong at all 37.8%
71
24.6%
254
42.6%
26
43.1%
103
25.7%
38
29.5%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1032
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
148

1668


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 6.8%
13
6.1%
14
5.3%
16
3.9%
21
3.6%
12
4.8%
76
Almost always wrong 21.6%
41
24.5%
56
26.3%
79
25.4%
138
23.6%
78
24.6%
392
Only wrong sometimes 39.5%
75
39.3%
90
39.0%
117
43.3%
235
40.6%
134
40.9%
651
Not wrong at all 32.1%
61
30.1%
69
29.3%
88
27.4%
149
32.1%
106
29.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
229
100.0%
300
100.0%
543
100.0%
330

1592