Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q36B

Q36 How do you feel about the following marriage and family related issues... b. Living with a partner before marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 457 27% 27% -1.4
Almost always wrong 221 13% 40% -.59
Only wrong sometimes 332 19.6% 59.6% .21
Not wrong at all 685 40.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 22.2%
162
30.6%
295
27.0%
457
Almost always wrong 12.2%
89
13.7%
132
13.0%
221
Only wrong sometimes 19.8%
145
19.4%
187
19.6%
332
Not wrong at all 45.8%
335
36.3%
350
40.4%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
964

1695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 26.5%
396
39.7%
25
23.0%
23
26.8%
444
Almost always wrong 13.3%
199
7.9%
5
11.0%
11
13.0%
215
Only wrong sometimes 19.5%
291
12.7%
8
25.0%
25
19.6%
324
Not wrong at all 40.6%
606
39.7%
25
41.0%
41
40.6%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

1655


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 19.2%
72
36.3%
354
19.4%
25
1.1%
2
27.2%
453
Almost always wrong 15.7%
59
14.9%
145
8.5%
11
2.2%
4
13.2%
219
Only wrong sometimes 23.2%
87
19.9%
194
17.8%
23
12.5%
23
19.7%
327
Not wrong at all 41.9%
157
29.0%
283
54.3%
70
84.2%
155
40.0%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
976
100.0%
129
100.0%
184

1664


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 23.7%
31
26.8%
101
22.0%
163
36.2%
155
26.8%
450
Almost always wrong 9.2%
12
7.4%
28
13.0%
96
18.7%
80
12.9%
216
Only wrong sometimes 13.0%
17
18.8%
71
19.7%
146
22.7%
97
19.7%
331
Not wrong at all 54.2%
71
46.9%
177
45.3%
336
22.4%
96
40.5%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
377
100.0%
741
100.0%
428

1677


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 4.8%
17
7.1%
33
23.4%
45
53.7%
356
26.9%
451
Almost always wrong 4.8%
17
10.8%
50
17.2%
33
17.9%
119
13.1%
219
Only wrong sometimes 15.2%
54
27.3%
127
26.6%
51
14.3%
95
19.5%
327
Not wrong at all 75.3%
268
54.8%
255
32.8%
63
14.0%
93
40.5%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
465
100.0%
192
100.0%
663

1676


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 41.8%
343
11.8%
79
8.3%
2
14.3%
18
21.1%
8
26.8%
450
Almost always wrong 16.4%
135
9.8%
66
4.2%
1
11.9%
15
10.5%
4
13.1%
221
Only wrong sometimes 16.4%
135
21.1%
142
25.0%
6
29.4%
37
23.7%
9
19.6%
329
Not wrong at all 25.3%
208
57.3%
385
62.5%
15
44.4%
56
44.7%
17
40.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
672
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1681


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 35.6%
21
33.6%
85
27.5%
112
22.6%
31
28.4%
116
20.5%
83
26.8%
448
Almost always wrong 11.9%
7
15.8%
40
15.7%
64
8.0%
11
10.5%
43
12.9%
52
13.0%
217
Only wrong sometimes 15.3%
9
23.7%
60
16.7%
68
22.6%
31
18.6%
76
20.3%
82
19.5%
326
Not wrong at all 37.3%
22
26.9%
68
40.0%
163
46.7%
64
42.5%
174
46.3%
187
40.6%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
253
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
409
100.0%
404

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 22.2%
42
28.1%
290
8.3%
5
22.6%
54
38.5%
57
26.8%
448
Almost always wrong 6.3%
12
15.2%
157
1.7%
1
9.6%
23
16.2%
24
13.0%
217
Only wrong sometimes 15.3%
29
20.1%
208
13.3%
8
18.0%
43
25.0%
37
19.5%
325
Not wrong at all 56.1%
106
36.6%
378
76.7%
46
49.8%
119
20.3%
30
40.7%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1033
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
148

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 34.0%
65
36.7%
83
25.9%
78
23.6%
129
17.3%
57
25.9%
412
Almost always wrong 14.1%
27
11.9%
27
14.0%
42
12.5%
68
13.1%
43
13.0%
207
Only wrong sometimes 17.3%
33
19.9%
45
19.3%
58
21.2%
116
19.1%
63
19.8%
315
Not wrong at all 34.6%
66
31.4%
71
40.9%
123
42.7%
233
50.5%
166
41.4%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
226
100.0%
301
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1593