Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q36C

Q36 How do you feel about the following marriage and family related issues... c. Having a planned pregnancy outside of marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 651 38.6% 38.6% -1.08
Almost always wrong 271 16.1% 54.6% -.28
Only wrong sometimes 289 17.1% 71.7% .52
Not wrong at all 477 28.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 36.6%
267
40.0%
384
38.6%
651
Almost always wrong 17.1%
125
15.2%
146
16.1%
271
Only wrong sometimes 18.0%
131
16.5%
158
17.1%
289
Not wrong at all 28.3%
206
28.3%
271
28.3%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
959

1688


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 37.9%
564
57.4%
35
31.7%
32
38.3%
631
Almost always wrong 16.5%
245
6.6%
4
18.8%
19
16.3%
268
Only wrong sometimes 17.4%
259
6.6%
4
16.8%
17
17.0%
280
Not wrong at all 28.2%
419
29.5%
18
32.7%
33
28.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 36.8%
138
47.0%
456
28.9%
37
6.5%
12
38.8%
643
Almost always wrong 16.5%
62
17.6%
171
14.1%
18
9.8%
18
16.2%
269
Only wrong sometimes 18.7%
70
15.5%
150
21.9%
28
19.0%
35
17.1%
283
Not wrong at all 28.0%
105
19.9%
193
35.2%
45
64.7%
119
27.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
970
100.0%
128
100.0%
184

1657


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 35.1%
46
30.1%
113
33.7%
249
54.5%
232
38.3%
640
Almost always wrong 13.0%
17
13.1%
49
16.9%
125
18.3%
78
16.1%
269
Only wrong sometimes 13.0%
17
18.1%
68
19.8%
146
13.1%
56
17.2%
287
Not wrong at all 38.9%
51
38.7%
145
29.5%
218
14.1%
60
28.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
738
100.0%
426

1670


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 13.6%
48
21.8%
101
37.3%
72
63.5%
419
38.3%
640
Almost always wrong 12.2%
43
17.2%
80
22.3%
43
15.5%
102
16.1%
268
Only wrong sometimes 19.0%
67
23.5%
109
20.7%
40
10.9%
72
17.3%
288
Not wrong at all 55.1%
194
37.5%
174
19.7%
38
10.2%
67
28.3%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
464
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1669


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 55.2%
451
20.9%
140
12.5%
3
28.6%
36
36.1%
13
38.4%
643
Almost always wrong 17.0%
139
13.0%
87
12.5%
3
24.6%
31
25.0%
9
16.1%
269
Only wrong sometimes 12.6%
103
22.7%
152
25.0%
6
16.7%
21
13.9%
5
17.1%
287
Not wrong at all 15.2%
124
43.5%
292
50.0%
12
30.2%
38
25.0%
9
28.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
671
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
36

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 56.9%
33
52.2%
130
41.5%
169
33.8%
46
36.7%
150
26.5%
107
38.2%
635
Almost always wrong 12.1%
7
14.5%
36
14.5%
59
16.2%
22
19.3%
79
16.6%
67
16.2%
270
Only wrong sometimes 10.3%
6
16.5%
41
15.2%
62
20.6%
28
16.4%
67
19.3%
78
17.0%
282
Not wrong at all 20.7%
12
16.9%
42
28.7%
117
29.4%
40
27.6%
113
37.6%
152
28.6%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
249
100.0%
407
100.0%
136
100.0%
409
100.0%
404

1663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 27.5%
52
40.4%
417
23.3%
14
33.6%
80
50.7%
73
38.2%
636
Almost always wrong 10.6%
20
17.2%
178
8.3%
5
16.4%
39
19.4%
28
16.2%
270
Only wrong sometimes 20.1%
38
16.0%
165
16.7%
10
19.7%
47
15.3%
22
17.0%
282
Not wrong at all 41.8%
79
26.4%
272
51.7%
31
30.3%
72
14.6%
21
28.6%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1032
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
144

1663


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 48.7%
91
49.1%
111
40.0%
120
33.7%
184
27.4%
90
37.5%
596
Almost always wrong 12.3%
23
17.3%
39
18.0%
54
15.4%
84
17.3%
57
16.2%
257
Only wrong sometimes 15.0%
28
14.6%
33
13.7%
41
20.5%
112
18.2%
60
17.3%
274
Not wrong at all 24.1%
45
19.0%
43
28.3%
85
30.4%
166
37.1%
122
29.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
226
100.0%
300
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1588