Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q36D

Q36 How do you feel about the following marriage and family related issues... d. The adoption of a child by a gay couple
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 645 38.5% 38.5% -1.12
Almost always wrong 187 11.2% 49.7% -.36
Only wrong sometimes 255 15.2% 64.9% .4
Not wrong at all 588 35.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 40.2%
292
37.2%
353
38.5%
645
Almost always wrong 11.0%
80
11.3%
107
11.2%
187
Only wrong sometimes 17.4%
126
13.6%
129
15.2%
255
Not wrong at all 31.4%
228
37.9%
360
35.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
949

1675


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 38.3%
565
50.0%
31
32.0%
31
38.3%
627
Almost always wrong 11.5%
170
6.5%
4
9.3%
9
11.2%
183
Only wrong sometimes 15.3%
226
4.8%
3
17.5%
17
15.0%
246
Not wrong at all 34.9%
516
38.7%
24
41.2%
40
35.5%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

1636


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 30.1%
112
50.1%
482
24.4%
31
7.7%
14
38.9%
639
Almost always wrong 13.4%
50
12.8%
123
4.7%
6
2.7%
5
11.2%
184
Only wrong sometimes 22.3%
83
13.5%
130
11.8%
15
12.6%
23
15.3%
251
Not wrong at all 34.1%
127
23.6%
227
59.1%
75
77.0%
141
34.7%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
962
100.0%
127
100.0%
183

1644


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 31.8%
41
33.6%
125
35.8%
263
49.3%
208
38.4%
637
Almost always wrong 7.0%
9
9.1%
34
12.3%
90
12.3%
52
11.2%
185
Only wrong sometimes 11.6%
15
17.5%
65
14.4%
106
15.4%
65
15.1%
251
Not wrong at all 49.6%
64
39.8%
148
37.5%
275
23.0%
97
35.2%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
734
100.0%
422

1657


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 17.8%
63
28.6%
132
40.5%
77
56.1%
365
38.5%
637
Almost always wrong 5.4%
19
11.1%
51
13.2%
25
13.8%
90
11.2%
185
Only wrong sometimes 13.8%
49
19.7%
91
17.4%
33
12.3%
80
15.3%
253
Not wrong at all 63.0%
223
40.6%
187
28.9%
55
17.8%
116
35.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
461
100.0%
190
100.0%
651

1656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 58.6%
474
17.7%
118
8.3%
2
26.6%
33
34.2%
13
38.5%
640
Almost always wrong 13.3%
108
8.4%
56
4.2%
1
12.1%
15
15.8%
6
11.2%
186
Only wrong sometimes 12.7%
103
16.8%
112
33.3%
8
19.4%
24
15.8%
6
15.2%
253
Not wrong at all 15.3%
124
57.1%
381
54.2%
13
41.9%
52
34.2%
13
35.1%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
667
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1662


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 50.0%
28
53.8%
134
42.4%
170
48.9%
66
36.6%
149
21.6%
87
38.4%
634
Almost always wrong 12.5%
7
10.4%
26
13.0%
52
8.9%
12
11.5%
47
10.2%
41
11.2%
185
Only wrong sometimes 14.3%
8
14.9%
37
12.7%
51
15.6%
21
16.5%
67
15.7%
63
15.0%
247
Not wrong at all 23.2%
13
20.9%
52
31.9%
128
26.7%
36
35.4%
144
52.5%
211
35.4%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
249
100.0%
401
100.0%
135
100.0%
407
100.0%
402

1650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 25.9%
49
41.2%
421
23.0%
14
35.6%
84
46.5%
66
38.4%
634
Almost always wrong 8.5%
16
12.7%
130
1.6%
1
7.2%
17
14.8%
21
11.2%
185
Only wrong sometimes 15.9%
30
14.8%
151
9.8%
6
15.3%
36
16.9%
24
15.0%
247
Not wrong at all 49.7%
94
31.3%
320
65.6%
40
41.9%
99
21.8%
31
35.4%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1022
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
142

1650


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 53.2%
99
46.4%
104
37.2%
111
34.4%
186
27.7%
91
37.5%
591
Almost always wrong 9.1%
17
10.3%
23
12.8%
38
10.9%
59
12.8%
42
11.4%
179
Only wrong sometimes 11.8%
22
17.0%
38
13.8%
41
15.7%
85
14.9%
49
14.9%
235
Not wrong at all 25.8%
48
26.3%
59
36.2%
108
38.9%
210
44.5%
146
36.2%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
224
100.0%
298
100.0%
540
100.0%
328

1576