Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q36F

Q36 How do you feel about the following marriage and family related issues... f. Gay marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 952 56.6% 56.6% -.82
Almost always wrong 86 5.1% 61.7% -.09
Only wrong sometimes 122 7.3% 69% .64
Not wrong at all 521 31% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 57.8%
421
55.7%
531
56.6%
952
Almost always wrong 5.5%
40
4.8%
46
5.1%
86
Only wrong sometimes 7.4%
54
7.1%
68
7.3%
122
Not wrong at all 29.3%
213
32.3%
308
31.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
953

1681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 56.8%
842
66.1%
41
43.9%
43
56.4%
926
Almost always wrong 5.0%
74
3.2%
2
8.2%
8
5.1%
84
Only wrong sometimes 7.4%
109
1.6%
1
9.2%
9
7.2%
119
Not wrong at all 30.8%
457
29.0%
18
38.8%
38
31.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

1642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 57.1%
213
69.1%
668
31.8%
41
12.2%
22
57.2%
944
Almost always wrong 7.0%
26
4.7%
45
3.1%
4
5.5%
10
5.2%
85
Only wrong sometimes 9.4%
35
6.5%
63
8.5%
11
6.1%
11
7.3%
120
Not wrong at all 26.5%
99
19.8%
191
56.6%
73
76.2%
138
30.4%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
967
100.0%
129
100.0%
181

1650


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 42.0%
55
51.1%
191
53.9%
395
69.9%
297
56.4%
938
Almost always wrong 5.3%
7
5.9%
22
5.6%
41
3.8%
16
5.2%
86
Only wrong sometimes 8.4%
11
7.0%
26
7.8%
57
6.6%
28
7.3%
122
Not wrong at all 44.3%
58
36.1%
135
32.7%
240
19.8%
84
31.1%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
733
100.0%
425

1663


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 27.8%
98
46.0%
212
62.8%
120
77.7%
511
56.6%
941
Almost always wrong 4.2%
15
6.9%
32
6.8%
13
3.6%
24
5.1%
84
Only wrong sometimes 7.4%
26
9.5%
44
8.4%
16
5.5%
36
7.3%
122
Not wrong at all 60.6%
214
37.5%
173
22.0%
42
13.2%
87
31.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
461
100.0%
191
100.0%
658

1663


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 80.6%
658
29.6%
197
25.0%
6
49.6%
62
55.3%
21
56.6%
944
Almost always wrong 5.1%
42
4.2%
28
4.2%
1
10.4%
13
2.6%
1
5.1%
85
Only wrong sometimes 4.0%
33
10.5%
70
12.5%
3
8.8%
11
10.5%
4
7.3%
121
Not wrong at all 10.2%
83
55.6%
370
58.3%
14
31.2%
39
31.6%
12
31.1%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
665
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1668


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 68.4%
39
72.4%
181
64.7%
260
64.0%
87
53.5%
219
37.1%
149
56.5%
935
Almost always wrong 3.5%
2
3.2%
8
3.5%
14
5.9%
8
6.8%
28
6.2%
25
5.1%
85
Only wrong sometimes 10.5%
6
8.4%
21
5.0%
20
5.9%
8
7.3%
30
8.5%
34
7.2%
119
Not wrong at all 17.5%
10
16.0%
40
26.9%
108
24.3%
33
32.3%
132
48.3%
194
31.2%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
250
100.0%
402
100.0%
136
100.0%
409
100.0%
402

1656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 40.7%
77
59.8%
613
31.1%
19
55.5%
131
66.2%
96
56.5%
936
Almost always wrong 4.2%
8
5.7%
58
3.3%
2
4.2%
10
4.8%
7
5.1%
85
Only wrong sometimes 11.1%
21
6.4%
66
4.9%
3
6.8%
16
9.0%
13
7.2%
119
Not wrong at all 43.9%
83
28.1%
288
60.7%
37
33.5%
79
20.0%
29
31.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1025
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
145

1656


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 66.8%
125
65.0%
147
57.3%
172
52.9%
287
46.5%
151
55.8%
882
Almost always wrong 5.3%
10
6.6%
15
6.3%
19
4.6%
25
4.0%
13
5.2%
82
Only wrong sometimes 6.4%
12
7.5%
17
6.0%
18
8.5%
46
6.5%
21
7.2%
114
Not wrong at all 21.4%
40
20.8%
47
30.3%
91
34.1%
185
43.1%
140
31.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
226
100.0%
300
100.0%
543
100.0%
325

1581