Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3H

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Mainline Christian
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 490 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
No 529 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
227
47.8%
263
48.1%
490
No 51.6%
242
52.2%
287
51.9%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
550

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
446
36.4%
12
35.4%
23
48.0%
481
No 50.7%
458
63.6%
21
64.6%
42
52.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
33
100.0%
65

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
132
61.6%
338
18.6%
16
2.4%
3
48.6%
489
No 46.6%
115
38.4%
211
81.4%
70
97.6%
122
51.4%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
549
100.0%
86
100.0%
125

1007


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
23
39.5%
101
49.6%
234
63.2%
129
48.0%
487
No 72.0%
59
60.5%
155
50.4%
238
36.8%
75
52.0%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
256
100.0%
472
100.0%
204

1014


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
37
49.1%
142
62.2%
79
61.6%
229
48.1%
487
No 83.6%
188
50.9%
147
37.8%
48
38.4%
143
51.9%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
289
100.0%
127
100.0%
372

1013


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
278
38.8%
165
33.3%
6
41.7%
30
36.4%
8
48.1%
487
No 41.6%
198
61.2%
260
66.7%
12
58.3%
42
63.6%
14
51.9%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
425
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
22

1013


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
11
50.8%
60
47.2%
110
47.4%
37
50.0%
130
45.7%
133
47.9%
481
No 54.2%
13
49.2%
58
52.8%
123
52.6%
41
50.0%
130
54.3%
158
52.1%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
118
100.0%
233
100.0%
78
100.0%
260
100.0%
291

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
45
50.9%
330
36.1%
13
44.0%
55
59.7%
37
47.9%
480
No 65.9%
87
49.1%
318
63.9%
23
56.0%
70
40.3%
25
52.1%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
648
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
62

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
38
52.7%
58
46.9%
84
48.6%
168
47.7%
116
47.7%
464
No 60.0%
57
47.3%
52
53.1%
95
51.4%
178
52.3%
127
52.3%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
110
100.0%
179
100.0%
346
100.0%
243

973