Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q37A

Q37 How do you feel about the following... a. The consumption of alcohol
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 139 8.2% 8.2% -2.44
Almost always wrong 132 7.8% 16% -1.32
Only wrong sometimes 709 41.9% 58% -.2
Not wrong at all 711 42% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 6.8%
50
9.3%
89
8.2%
139
Almost always wrong 6.6%
48
8.8%
84
7.8%
132
Only wrong sometimes 40.8%
299
42.8%
410
41.9%
709
Not wrong at all 45.8%
335
39.2%
376
42.0%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
959

1691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 7.7%
114
22.6%
14
6.9%
7
8.2%
135
Almost always wrong 7.7%
115
8.1%
5
11.8%
12
8.0%
132
Only wrong sometimes 41.9%
623
25.8%
16
50.0%
51
41.8%
690
Not wrong at all 42.7%
635
43.5%
27
31.4%
32
42.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
62
100.0%
102

1651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 1.9%
7
11.3%
110
14.0%
18
1.6%
3
8.3%
138
Almost always wrong 4.2%
16
10.1%
98
7.8%
10
3.3%
6
7.8%
130
Only wrong sometimes 36.3%
137
43.5%
422
45.7%
59
40.2%
74
41.7%
692
Not wrong at all 57.6%
217
35.1%
340
32.6%
42
54.9%
101
42.2%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
970
100.0%
129
100.0%
184

1660


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 9.2%
12
4.6%
17
5.8%
43
14.4%
62
8.0%
134
Almost always wrong 4.6%
6
4.6%
17
8.1%
60
10.9%
47
7.8%
130
Only wrong sometimes 42.0%
55
41.0%
152
41.6%
308
44.0%
189
42.1%
704
Not wrong at all 44.3%
58
49.9%
185
44.5%
330
30.7%
132
42.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
371
100.0%
741
100.0%
430

1673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 3.4%
12
2.8%
13
5.7%
11
15.3%
101
8.2%
137
Almost always wrong 4.8%
17
4.3%
20
6.7%
13
12.0%
79
7.7%
129
Only wrong sometimes 40.8%
145
44.3%
206
43.5%
84
40.2%
265
41.8%
700
Not wrong at all 51.0%
181
48.6%
226
44.0%
85
32.6%
215
42.3%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1673


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 10.4%
85
5.8%
39
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
13.5%
5
8.0%
134
Almost always wrong 10.2%
84
4.9%
33
0.0%
0
9.7%
12
5.4%
2
7.8%
131
Only wrong sometimes 41.7%
342
41.4%
278
66.7%
16
41.1%
51
51.4%
19
42.1%
706
Not wrong at all 37.7%
309
47.9%
322
33.3%
8
45.2%
56
29.7%
11
42.1%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
672
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
37

1677


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 36.2%
21
17.9%
45
6.6%
27
8.8%
12
5.1%
21
2.5%
10
8.2%
136
Almost always wrong 15.5%
9
12.0%
30
9.3%
38
5.1%
7
6.8%
28
5.0%
20
7.9%
132
Only wrong sometimes 27.6%
16
37.8%
95
42.3%
172
42.6%
58
42.9%
176
45.2%
182
42.0%
699
Not wrong at all 20.7%
12
32.3%
81
41.8%
170
43.4%
59
45.1%
185
47.4%
191
41.9%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
251
100.0%
407
100.0%
136
100.0%
410
100.0%
403

1665


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 6.9%
13
7.3%
75
5.0%
3
9.7%
23
14.9%
22
8.2%
136
Almost always wrong 5.3%
10
8.2%
85
8.3%
5
6.3%
15
11.5%
17
7.9%
132
Only wrong sometimes 43.9%
83
42.0%
433
35.0%
21
40.9%
97
43.9%
65
42.0%
699
Not wrong at all 43.9%
83
42.5%
438
51.7%
31
43.0%
102
29.7%
44
41.9%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1031
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
148

1665


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 20.6%
39
13.1%
30
7.3%
22
4.1%
22
2.7%
9
7.7%
122
Almost always wrong 14.3%
27
11.8%
27
8.0%
24
6.8%
37
3.6%
12
8.0%
127
Only wrong sometimes 37.6%
71
46.7%
107
42.0%
126
44.4%
241
39.4%
130
42.4%
675
Not wrong at all 27.5%
52
28.4%
65
42.7%
128
44.8%
243
54.2%
179
41.9%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
229
100.0%
300
100.0%
543
100.0%
330

1591